Colorado Code § 30-28-118
Appeals to board of adjustment
(1) (a) Appeals to the board of
adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved by his inability to obtain a building permit or
by the decision of any administrative officer or agency based upon or made in the course of the
administration or enforcement of the provisions of the zoning resolution. Appeals to the board of
adjustment may be taken by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county affected by
the grant or refusal of a building permit or by other decision of an administrative officer or
agency based on or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of
the zoning resolution. The time within which such appeal shall be made, and the form or other
procedure relating thereto, shall be as specified in the general rules provided by the board of
county commissioners to govern the procedure of such board of adjustment or in the
supplemental rules of procedure adopted by such board.
(b) No such appeal to the board of adjustment shall be allowed for building use
violations that may be prosecuted pursuant to section 30-28-124 (1)(b).
(2) Upon appeals the board of adjustment has the following powers:
(a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in
any order, requirement, decision, or refusal made by an administrative official or agency based
on or made in the enforcement of the zoning resolution;
(b) To hear and decide, in accordance with the provisions of any such resolution,
requests for special exceptions or for interpretation of the map or for decisions upon other
special questions upon which such board is authorized by any such resolution to pass;
(c) Where, by reason of exceptional narrowness, shallowness, or shape of a specific
piece of property at the time of the enactment of the regulation or by reason of exceptional
topographic conditions or other extraordinary and exceptional situation or condition of such
piece of property, the strict application of any regulation enacted under this part 1 would result in
peculiar and exceptional practical difficulties to, or exceptional and undue hardship upon, the
owner of such property, to authorize, upon an appeal relating to said property, a variance from
such strict application so as to relieve such difficulties or hardship if such relief may be granted
without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent
and purpose of the zone plan and zoning resolutions. In determining whether difficulties to, or
hardship upon, the owner of such property exist, as used in this paragraph (c), the adequacy of
access to sunlight for solar energy devices installed on or after January 1, 1980, may properly be
considered. Regulations and restrictions of the height, number of stories, size of buildings and
other structures, and the height and location of trees and other vegetation shall not apply to
existing buildings, structures, trees, or vegetation except for new growth on such vegetation.
(3) The concurring vote of four members of the board in the case of a five-member
board and of three members in the case of a three-member board shall be necessary to reverse
any order, requirement, decision, or determination of any such administrative official or agency
or to decide in favor of the appellant.