Colorado Code § 30-28-117
Board of adjustment
(1) The board of county commissioners of any
county which enacts zoning regulations under the authority of this part 1 shall provide for a
board of adjustment of three to five members and for the manner of the appointment of such
members. Not more than half of the members of such board may at any time be members of the
planning commission. The board of county commissioners shall fix per diem compensation and
terms for the members of such board of adjustment, which terms shall be of such length and so
arranged that the term of at least one member will expire each year. Any member of the board of
adjustment may be removed for cause by the board of county commissioners upon written
charges and after a public hearing. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same
manner as in the case of original appointments. The board of county commissioners may appoint
associate members of such board, and, in the event that any regular member is temporarily
unable to act owing to absence from the county, illness, interest in a case before the board, or
any other cause, his place may be taken during such temporary disability by an associate
member designated for that purpose.
(2) The board of county commissioners shall provide and specify in its zoning or other
resolutions general rules to govern the organization, procedure, and jurisdiction of said board of
adjustment, which rules shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this part 1. The board of
adjustment may adopt supplemental rules of procedure not inconsistent with this part 1 or such
general rules.
(3) Any zoning resolution of the board of county commissioners may provide that the
board of adjustment, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate principles, standards, rules,
conditions, and safeguards set forth in the zoning resolution, may make special exceptions to the
terms of the zoning regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent. Where
feasible, special exception may be made for the purpose of providing access to sunlight for solar
energy devices. The board of county commissioners may also authorize the board of adjustment
to interpret the zoning maps and pass upon disputed questions of lot lines or district boundary
lines or similar questions, as they may arise in the administration of the zoning regulations.
(4) Meetings of the board of adjustment shall be held at the call of the chairman and at
such other times as the board in its rules of procedure may specify. The chairman, or in his
absence the acting chairman, may administer oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses by
application to the district court. The court, upon proper showing, may issue subpoenas and
enforce obedience by contempt proceedings. All meetings of the board of adjustment shall be
open to the public. The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings showing the vote of each
member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact, and shall keep
records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in
the office of the board and shall be a public record.
(5) The governing body of a county that has entered into an intergovernmental
agreement with a municipality located or partially located within that county for the purposes of
joint participation in land use planning, subdivision procedures, and zoning pursuant to the
authority granted in section 31-23-227 (2), C.R.S., may enter into an intergovernmental
agreement with that municipality for the purpose of establishing a joint zoning board of
adjustment for a specific area designated in the intergovernmental agreement.