Colorado Code § 29-20-204
Remedy for enforcement against a private property owner
(1) (a)
Within thirty days after the date of a decision or action of a local government imposing a
condition in granting a land-use approval, the owner of such property may notify the local
* * *
in section 29-20-203 (1) required by such enforcement or application is roughly proportional to
the impact of the proposed use of the subject property;
(IV) Whether there are adequate legislative standards and criteria to ensure that the local
law, regulation, policy, or requirement is rationally and consistently applied.
(e) (I) If the court determines that local government enforcement or application of the
local law, regulation, policy, or requirement to a specific parcel does not comply with section
29-20-203, the court shall grant appropriate relief to the property owner under the facts
presented. Such relief may include, but shall not be limited to, ordering the local government to
modify any required dedication of real property or payment of money as described in section 29-
20-203 (1) to make it roughly proportional to the impact of the proposed use of the subject
property in a manner consistent with the court's order.
(II) If the court determines that such enforcement or application is not based on a duly
adopted law, regulation, policy, or requirement or that there are not adequate standards and
criteria to ensure that such enforcement or application is rational and consistent, the court shall
invalidate the enforcement or application of the law, regulation, policy, or requirement as
applied to the subject property.
(f) In any proceeding under this subsection (2), the court may in its discretion award the
prevailing party its costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(3) Nothing in this section shall affect:
(a) The ability to bring an action under any state statute relating to eminent domain or
the exercise of eminent domain powers by the state or any local governmental entity in
furtherance of section 15 of article II of the state constitution, nor shall these provisions limit any
claim for compensation or other relief under any other provision of law prohibiting the taking or
damaging of private property for public or private use.
(b) The right of an owner of private property to file an action for judicial review under
rule 106 (a)(4) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure; except that, if a claim under this section
is not included in such rule 106 (a)(4) action, it may be brought, if at all, only by amendment to
the complaint in the rule 106 (a)(4) action. If the local government has answered the rule 106
(a)(4) complaint, the court may not deny amendment of the complaint to add a claim under this
section unless the time requirements of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section have not
been met.
(4) An owner may proceed with development without prejudice to that owner's right to
pursue the remedy provided by this section.