Colorado Code § 29-20-203
Conditions on land-use approvals
(1) In imposing conditions upon the
granting of land-use approvals, no local government shall require an owner of private property to
dedicate real property to the public, or pay money or provide services to a public entity in an
amount that is determined on an individual and discretionary basis, unless there is an essential
nexus between the dedication or payment and a legitimate local government interest, and the
dedication or payment is roughly proportional both in nature and extent to the impact of the
proposed use or development of such property. This section shall not apply to any legislatively
formulated assessment, fee, or charge that is imposed on a broad class of property owners by a
local government.
(1.5) When requiring an owner of private property to dedicate real property to the public,
if the subject property does not meet local government standards for dedication as determined by
the local government, including dedication to the parks, trails, or open space systems, a local
government shall provide the private property owner the option of paying a fee in lieu of
dedication.
(2) No local government shall impose any discretionary condition upon a land-use
approval unless the condition is based upon duly adopted standards that are sufficiently specific
to ensure that the condition is imposed in a rational and consistent manner.