Colorado Code § 29-20-105
Intergovernmental cooperation
(1) Local governments are authorized and
encouraged to cooperate or contract with other units of government pursuant to part 2 of article 1
of this title for the purposes of planning or regulating the development of land including, but not
limited to, the joint exercise of planning, zoning, subdivision, building, and related regulations.
(2) (a) Without limiting the ability of local governments to cooperate or contract with
each other pursuant to the provisions of this part 1 or any other provision of law, local
governments may provide through intergovernmental agreements for the joint adoption by the
governing bodies, after notice and hearing, of mutually binding and enforceable comprehensive
development plans for areas within their jurisdictions. This section shall not affect the validity of
any intergovernmental agreement entered into prior to April 23, 1989.
(b) A comprehensive development plan may contain master plans, zoning plans,
subdivision regulations, and building code, permit, and other land use standards, which, if set out
in specific detail, may be in lieu of such regulations or ordinances of the local governments.
(c) Notwithstanding any other statutory provisions of article 28 of title 30, C.R.S.,
review of comprehensive development plans by the planning commissions of the local
governments shall be discretionary, unless otherwise required by local ordinance. This
subsection (2) shall not apply to the requirements of sections 30-28-110 and 30-28-127, C.R.S.
(d) An intergovernmental agreement providing for a comprehensive development plan
may contain a provision that the plan may be amended only by the mutual agreement of the
governing bodies of the local governments who are parties to the plan.
(e) In the event that a plan is silent as to a specific land use matter, existing local land
use regulations shall control.
(f) (I) An intergovernmental agreement may contain provisions concerning annexation,
including, but not limited to provisions:
(A) That a comprehensive development plan shall continue to control particular land
areas even though the land areas are annexed or jurisdiction over the land areas is otherwise
transferred pursuant to law between the local governmental entities who are parties to the
agreement;
(B) For revenue sharing between local governments; and
(C) Concerning land areas that may be annexed by municipalities and the conditions
related to such annexations as established in the comprehensive development plan.
(II) Nothing in this paragraph (f) shall be construed to render invalid any
intergovernmental agreement or comprehensive development plan entered into prior to
November 6, 2001.
(g) Each governing body that is a party to an intergovernmental agreement adopting a
comprehensive development plan shall have standing in district court to enforce the terms of the
agreement and the plan, including specific performance and injunctive relief. The district court
shall schedule all actions to enforce an intergovernmental agreement and comprehensive
development plan for expedited hearing.
(h) Local governments may, pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement, provide for
revenue-sharing.
(i) Local governments shall not be required to enter into intergovernmental agreements
or comprehensive development plans pursuant to this section.