Colorado Code § 29-20-104.5
Impact fees - definition
(1) Pursuant to the authority granted in section
29-20-104 (1)(g) and as a condition of issuance of a development permit, a local government
may impose an impact fee or other similar development charge to fund expenditures by such
local government on capital facilities needed to serve new development. No impact fee or other
similar development charge shall be imposed except pursuant to a schedule that is:
(a) Legislatively adopted;
(b) Generally applicable to a broad class of property; and
(c) Intended to defray the projected impacts on capital facilities caused by proposed
development.
(2) (a) A local government shall quantify the reasonable impacts of proposed
development on existing capital facilities and establish the impact fee or development charge at a
level no greater than necessary to defray such impacts directly related to proposed development.
No impact fee or other similar development charge shall be imposed to remedy any deficiency in
capital facilities that exists without regard to the proposed development.
(b) to (d) Repealed.
(3) Any schedule of impact fees or other similar development charges adopted by a local
government pursuant to this section must include provisions to ensure that no individual
landowner is required to provide any site specific dedication or improvement to meet the same
need for capital facilities for which the impact fee or other similar development charge is
imposed.
(4) As used in this section, the term "capital facility" means any improvement or facility
that:
(a) Is directly related to any service that a local government is authorized to provide;
(b) Has an estimated useful life of five years or longer; and
(c) Is required by the charter or general policy of a local government pursuant to a
resolution or ordinance.
(5) Any impact fee or other similar development charge shall be collected and accounted
for in accordance with part 8 of article 1 of this title. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
section, a local government may waive an impact fee or other similar development charge on the
development of low- or moderate- income housing or affordable employee housing as defined by
the local government.
(6) No impact fee or other similar development charge shall be imposed on any
development permit for which the applicant submitted a complete application before the
adoption of a schedule of impact fees or other similar development charges by the local
government pursuant to this section. No impact fee or other similar development charge imposed
on any development activity shall be collected before the issuance of the development permit for
such development activity. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local
government from deferring collection of an impact fee or other similar development charge until
the issuance of a building permit or certificate of occupancy.
(7) Any person or entity that owns or has an interest in land that is or becomes subject to
a schedule of fees or charges enacted pursuant to this section shall, by filing an application for a
development permit, have standing to file an action for declaratory judgment to determine
whether such schedule complies with the provisions of this section. An applicant for a
development permit who believes that a local government has improperly applied a schedule of
fees or charges adopted pursuant to this section to the development application may pay the fee
or charge imposed and proceed with development without prejudice to the applicant's right to
challenge the fee or charge imposed under rule 106 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure. If
the court determines that a local government has either imposed a fee or charge on a
development that is not subject to the legislatively enacted schedule or improperly calculated the
fee or charge due, it may enter judgment in favor of the applicant for the amount of any fee or
charge wrongly collected with interest thereon from the date collected.
(8) (a) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the matters addressed in this
section are matters of statewide concern.
(b) This section shall not prohibit any local government from imposing impact fees or
other similar development charges pursuant to a schedule that was legislatively adopted before
October 1, 2001, so long as the local government complies with subsections (3), (5), (6), and (7)
of this section. Any amendment of such schedule adopted after October 1, 2001, shall comply
with all of the requirements of this section.
(9) If any provision of this section is held invalid, such invalidity shall invalidate this
section in its entirety, and to this end the provisions of this section are declared to be
nonseverable.