Colorado Code § 29-2-109
Contents of use tax ordinances and proposals - repeal
(1) The use tax
ordinance, resolution, or proposal of any town, city, or county adopted pursuant to this article 2
shall be imposed only for the privilege of using or consuming in the town, city, or county any
construction and building materials purchased at retail or for the privilege of storing, using, or
consuming in the town, city, or county any motor and other vehicles, purchased at retail on
which registration is required, or both. For the purposes of this subsection (1), the term
"construction and building materials" shall not include parts or materials utilized in the
fabrication, construction, assembly, or installation of passenger tramways, as defined in section
12-150-103 (5), by any ski area operator, as defined in section 33-44-103 (7), or any person
fabricating, constructing, assembling, or installing a passenger tramway for a ski area operator.
The ordinance, resolution, or proposal may recite that the use tax shall not apply to the storage
and use of wood from salvaged trees killed or infested in Colorado by mountain pine beetles or
spruce beetles as exempted from the state use tax pursuant to section 39-26-723. The ordinance,
resolution, or proposal may recite that the use tax shall not apply to the storage and use of
components used in the production of energy, including but not limited to alternating current
electricity, from a renewable energy source, as exempted from the state use tax pursuant to
section 39-26-724. The ordinance, resolution, or proposal may recite that the use tax shall not
apply to the storage and use of eligible decarbonizing building materials, as exempted from the
state use tax pursuant to section 39-26-731. The ordinance, resolution, or proposal shall recite
that the use tax shall not apply:
(a) To the storage, use, or consumption of any tangible personal property the sale of
which is subject to a retail sales tax imposed by the town, city, or county;
(b) To the storage, use, or consumption of any tangible personal property purchased for
resale in the town, city, or county, either in its original form or as an ingredient of a
manufactured or compounded product, in the regular course of a business;
(c) To the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property brought into the
town, city, or county by a nonresident thereof for his own storage, use, or consumption while
temporarily within the town, city, or county; however, this exemption does not apply to the
storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property brought into this state by a
nonresident to be used in the conduct of a business in this state;
(d) To the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property by the United
States government, or the state of Colorado, or its institutions, or its political subdivisions in
their governmental capacities only or by religious or charitable corporations in the conduct of
their regular religious or charitable functions;
(e) To the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property by a person
* * *
provisions of this subsection (3) are utilized, the credit provisions of subsection (6) of this
section shall apply at such time as the aggregate sales and use taxes legally imposed by and paid
to other statutory and home rule cities, towns, and cities and counties on any such equipment
equal the full use tax of the subsequent home rule city, town, or city and county.
(4) In order to avail himself of the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, the
taxpayer shall comply with the following procedure:
(a) Prior to or on the date the equipment is located within the boundaries of a home rule
city, town, or city and county, the taxpayer shall file with such home rule city, town, or city and
county an equipment declaration on a form provided by such home rule city, town, or city and
county. Such declaration shall state the dates on which the taxpayer anticipates the equipment
will be located within and removed from the boundaries of the home rule city, town, or city and
county, shall include a description of each such anticipated piece of equipment, shall state the
actual or anticipated purchase price of each such anticipated piece of equipment, and shall
include such other information as reasonably deemed necessary by the home rule city, town, or
city and county.
(b) The taxpayer shall file with the home rule city, town, or city and county an amended
equipment declaration reflecting any changes in the information contained in any previous
equipment declaration no less than once every ninety days after the equipment is brought into the
boundaries of such home rule city, town, or city and county or, for equipment which is brought
into the boundaries of a home rule city, town, or city and county for a project of less than ninety
days duration, no later than ten days after substantial completion of the project.
(c) The taxpayer need not report on any equipment declaration any equipment for which
the purchase price was under two thousand five hundred dollars. If such equipment declaration is
given, then as to any item of construction equipment for which the customary purchase price is
under two thousand five hundred dollars which was brought into the boundaries of the home rule
city, town, or city and county temporarily for use on a construction project, it shall be presumed
that the item was purchased in a jurisdiction having a local sales or use tax as high as that of
such home rule city, town, or city and county where the construction takes place and that such
sales or use tax was previously paid. In such case the burden of proof in any proceeding before
such city, town, or city and county, the executive director of the department of revenue, or the
district court, shall be on such home rule, city, town, or city and county where the construction
takes place to prove such local sales or use tax was not paid.
* * *