Colorado Code § 29-2-109
Contents of use tax ordinances and proposals - repeal
(1) The use tax
ordinance, resolution, or proposal of any town, city, or county adopted pursuant to this article 2
shall be imposed only for the privilege of using or consuming in the town, city, or county any
construction and building materials purchased at retail or for the privilege of storing, using, or
consuming in the town, city, or county any motor and other vehicles, purchased at retail on
which registration is required, or both. For the purposes of this subsection (1), the term
"construction and building materials" shall not include parts or materials utilized in the
fabrication, construction, assembly, or installation of passenger tramways, as defined in section
12-150-103 (5), by any ski area operator, as defined in section 33-44-103 (7), or any person
fabricating, constructing, assembling, or installing a passenger tramway for a ski area operator.
The ordinance, resolution, or proposal may recite that the use tax shall not apply to the storage
and use of wood from salvaged trees killed or infested in Colorado by mountain pine beetles or
spruce beetles as exempted from the state use tax pursuant to section 39-26-723. The ordinance,
resolution, or proposal may recite that the use tax shall not apply to the storage and use of
components used in the production of energy, including but not limited to alternating current
electricity, from a renewable energy source, as exempted from the state use tax pursuant to
section 39-26-724. The ordinance, resolution, or proposal may recite that the use tax shall not
apply to the storage and use of eligible decarbonizing building materials, as exempted from the
state use tax pursuant to section 39-26-731. The ordinance, resolution, or proposal shall recite
that the use tax shall not apply:
(a) To the storage, use, or consumption of any tangible personal property the sale of
which is subject to a retail sales tax imposed by the town, city, or county;
(b) To the storage, use, or consumption of any tangible personal property purchased for
resale in the town, city, or county, either in its original form or as an ingredient of a
manufactured or compounded product, in the regular course of a business;
(c) To the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property brought into the
town, city, or county by a nonresident thereof for his own storage, use, or consumption while
temporarily within the town, city, or county; however, this exemption does not apply to the
storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property brought into this state by a
nonresident to be used in the conduct of a business in this state;
(d) To the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property by the United
States government, or the state of Colorado, or its institutions, or its political subdivisions in
their governmental capacities only or by religious or charitable corporations in the conduct of
their regular religious or charitable functions;
(e) To the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property by a person
engaged in the business of manufacturing or compounding for sale, profit, or use any article,
substance, or commodity, which tangible personal property enters into the processing of or
becomes an ingredient or component part of the product or service which is manufactured,
compounded, or furnished and the container, label, or the furnished shipping case thereof;
(f) (I) With respect to the use tax of a town or city, to the storage, use, or consumption of
any article of tangible personal property the sale or use of which has already been subjected to a
legally imposed sales or use tax of another statutory or home rule town, city, or city and county
equal to or in excess of that imposed by this article. A credit shall be granted against the use tax
imposed by this article with respect to a person's storage, use, or consumption in the town or city
of tangible personal property purchased by him in a previous statutory or home rule town, city,
or city and county. The amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him by reason of
the imposition of a sales or use tax of the previous statutory or home rule town, city, or city and
county on his purchase or use of the property. The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax
imposed by this article.
(II) With respect to the use tax of a statutory or home rule county, to the storage, use, or
consumption of any article of tangible personal property the sale or use of which has already
been subjected to a legally imposed sales or use tax of another statutory or home rule county
equal to or in excess of that imposed by this article. A credit shall be granted against the use tax
imposed by this article with respect to a person's storage, use, or consumption in the subsequent
statutory or home rule county of tangible personal property purchased by him in a previous
statutory or home rule county. The amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him by
reason of the imposition of a sales or use tax of the previous statutory or home rule county on his
purchase or use of the property. The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax imposed by
this article.
(g) To the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and household
effects acquired outside of the town, city, or county and brought into it by a nonresident
acquiring residency;
(h) To the storage or use of a motor vehicle if the owner is or was, at the time of
purchase, a nonresident of the town, city, or county and he purchased the vehicle outside of the
town, city, or county for use outside the town, city, or county and actually so used it for a
substantial and primary purpose for which it was acquired and he registered, titled, and licensed
said motor vehicle outside of the town, city, or county;
(i) To the storage, use, or consumption of any construction and building materials and
* * *