Colorado Code § 29-2-107
Limitation on applicability
(1) Nothing in this article shall be construed to
apply to, affect, or limit the powers of home rule municipalities organized under article XX of
the state constitution to impose, administer, or enforce any local sales or use tax except those
provisions which specifically refer to "home rule".
(2) No provision of this article shall be construed to require any incorporated town or
city or any county to impose any sales tax or to increase any sales tax imposed prior to July 1,
1967.
(3) Nothing in this article shall be construed to invalidate any sales or use tax adopted by
ordinance or resolution by any town, city, city and county, or county, whether home rule or
statutory, prior to January 1, 1986. Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, no sales
or use tax of any such local government shall conflict with the provisions of this article after
January 1, 1986.