Colorado Code § 29-1-304.5
State mandates - prohibition - exception
(1) No new state mandate or an
increase in the level of service for an existing state mandate beyond the existing level of service
required by law shall be mandated by the general assembly or any state agency on any local
government unless the state provides additional moneys to reimburse such local government for
the costs of such new state mandate or such increased level of service. In the event that such
additional moneys for reimbursement are not provided, such mandate or increased level of
service for an existing state mandate shall be optional on the part of the local government.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to:
(a) Any new state mandate or any increase in the level of service for an existing state
mandate beyond the existing level of service which is the result of any requirement of federal
law;
(b) Any new state mandate or any increase in the level of service for an existing state
mandate beyond the existing level of service which is the result of any requirement of a final
state or federal court order;
(c) Any modification in the share of school districts for financing the state public school
system;
(d) Any new state mandate or any increase in the level of service for an existing state
mandate beyond the existing level or service which is the result of any state law enacted prior to
the second regular session of the fifty-eighth general assembly or any rule or regulation
promulgated thereunder;
(e) Any new state mandate or any increase in the level of service for an existing state
mandate beyond the existing level of service which is undertaken at the option of a local
government which results in additional requirements or standards; and
(f) Any order from the state board of education pertaining to the establishment,
operation, or funding of a charter school or any modification of the statutory or regulatory
responsibilities of school districts pertaining to charter schools.
(3) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Increase in the level of service for an existing state mandate" does not include any
increase in expenditures necessary to offset an increase in costs to provide such service due to
inflation or any increase in the number of recipients of such service unless such increase results
from any requirement of law which either enlarges an existing class of recipients or adds a new
class of recipients.
(b) "Local government" means any county, city and county, city, or town, whether home
rule or statutory, or any school district, special district, authority, or other political subdivision of
the state.
(c) "Requirement of federal law" means any federal law, rule, regulation, executive
order, guideline, standard, or other federal action which has the force and effect of law and
which either requires the state to take action or does not directly require the state to take action
but will, according to federal law, result in the loss of federal funds if state action is not taken to
comply with such federal action.
(d) "State mandate" means any legal requirement established by statutory provision or
administrative rule or regulation which requires any local government to undertake a specific
activity or to provide a specific service which satisfies minimum state standards, including, but
not limited to:
(I) Program mandates which result from orders or conditions specified by the state as to
what activity shall be performed, the quality of the program, or the quantity of services to be
provided; and
(II) Procedural mandates which regulate and direct the behavior of any local government
in providing programs or services, including, but not limited to, reporting, fiscal, personnel,
planning and evaluation, record-keeping, and performance requirements.