Colorado Code § 29-1-302
Increased levy - submitted to people at election
(1) If the board of any
special district authorized to levy a tax or any officer charged with the duty of levying a tax in
any special district is of the opinion that the amount of tax limited by section 29-1-301 will be
insufficient for the needs of such special district for the current year, the question of an increased
levy may be submitted to the division of local government in the department of local affairs, and
it is the duty of said division to consider the public awareness of the question, the public support
therefor, and the public objection thereto and to examine the needs of such special district and
ascertain from such examination the financial condition thereof, and, if in the opinion of the
division such special district is in need of additional funds, the said division may grant an
increased levy for such special district above the limits specified in this part 3, and such special
district is authorized to make such excess levy. The division of local government shall not under
any circumstance grant an increased levy based upon increased valuation for assessment
purposes from reappraisals. As used in this section, "special district" means any district
organized pursuant to law, except school districts operating pursuant to title 22, C.R.S., which is
authorized to levy an ad valorem tax on property within its boundaries, and the term includes,
but is not limited to, districts organized under article 20 of title 30, C.R.S., articles 25 and 35 of
title 31, C.R.S., and titles 32 and 37, C.R.S.
(1.5) (a) The general assembly recognizes the need for periodic increased levies in order
to finance capital projects and purchases of capital assets which are a one-time, nonrecurring
expenditure. It is the intent of the general assembly that the division of local government may
grant an increased levy for such expenditures if, in its opinion, a special district, to which section
29-1-301 (1.2)(a) does not apply, is in need of additional funds for such expenditures. Any
increased levy granted by the division of local government in a given year which is designated
by it as a capital expenditure shall not be included in determining the limitation in the following
year. If the division is of the opinion that such additional funds will be needed for two or more
years after reviewing the long-range plan of the special district concerning the expenditure of
such funds, it may grant an increased levy, and such increased levy shall automatically be
allowed for each year during which such additional funds will be needed. During such years, the
increased levy for each year shall not be included in determining the limitation in the following
year.
(b) Repealed.
(2) (a) In case the division of local government, after consideration of the public
awareness of the question, the public support therefor, and the public objection thereto, refuses
or fails within ten days after submission to it of an adopted budget to grant an increased levy to a
special district pursuant to subsection (1) or (1.5) of this section, the question may be submitted
to the qualified electors of said district at a general or special election called for the purpose and
in the manner provided by law for calling special elections in such special district.
(b) Any taxing entity to which section 29-1-301 (1) applies may, at its discretion, submit
the question of an increased levy directly to an election of the qualified electors without first
submitting the question of an increased levy to the division of local government.
(c) Any city or town having a population of two thousand or less, based upon the latest
estimates of the department of local affairs, may utilize the provisions of subsections (1), (1.5),
and (2)(a) of this section.
(3) Due notice of submission of the question of whether to grant the increased levy shall
be given as required by articles 1 to 13 of title 1, C.R.S. If a majority of the votes cast at any
such election is in favor of the increased levy, then the officers charged with levying taxes may
make such increased levy for the year or years voted upon.
(4) to (6) Repealed.