Colorado Code § 28-3-104
Commander in chief - staff
The governor shall be the commander in chief
of the military forces except so much thereof as may be in the actual service of the United States
and may employ the same for the defense or relief of the state, the enforcement of its laws, the
protection of life and property therein, and the implementation of the Emergency Management
Assistance Compact; for service in a national special security event or in situations involving
imminent danger of emergency or disaster; and for the training of the military forces for all
appropriate state missions. He or she shall make and publish regulations not inconsistent with
law and enforce the provisions of this article. He or she may appoint a staff, consisting of an
adjutant general as chief of staff and such other officers as he or she deems necessary if all such
officers are federally recognized officers in their respective ranks in the National Guard of the
state.