Colorado Code § 28-3-103
General provisions
(1) In case the United States is at war or in case of any
other emergency declared by the president or the congress of the United States or by the
governor or the general assembly of this state, any organization, unit, or detachment of the
military forces of this state, by direction of the governor and upon order of the officer in
immediate command thereof, may continue in fresh pursuit of insurrectionists, saboteurs,
terrorists, enemies, or enemy forces beyond the border of this state into another state until they
are apprehended or captured by such organization, unit, or detachment or until the military or
police forces of such other state or the forces of the United States have had a reasonable
opportunity to pick up the pursuit or to apprehend or capture the persons pursued, if such other
state has given authority by law for such pursuit by such forces of this state. Except as provided
by law, any person who is apprehended or captured in another state by any of the forces of this
state shall, without unnecessary delay, be surrendered to the military or police forces of the state
in which he or she is taken or to the United States, but such surrender shall not constitute a
waiver by this state of its right to extradite or prosecute such person for any crime committed in
this state.
(2) Any military forces of another state who are in fresh pursuit of insurrectionists,
saboteurs, terrorists, enemies, or enemy forces may continue such pursuit into this state until the
military or police forces of this state or the forces of the United States have had a reasonable
opportunity to take up the pursuit or to apprehend or capture the persons pursued, and the
pursuing forces may arrest or capture such persons within this state while in fresh pursuit. Any
such persons who are captured or arrested by the military forces of such other state while in this
state shall, without unnecessary delay, be surrendered to the military or police forces of this state
to be dealt with according to law.
(3) This section shall not be construed so as to make unlawful any arrest in this state
which would otherwise be lawful nor to repeal or prevent the application of any of the provisions
of sections 16-3-104 and 16-3-106, C.R.S.
(4) The intent of this article and all acts of the state affecting the military forces is to
conform to all acts and regulations of the United States affecting the same subjects, and all acts
of the state shall be construed to effect this purpose, and anything to the contrary shall be held
null and void so long as the subject matter has been acted on by the United States, and, upon any
subject not acted upon with reference to these matters by United States authority, any act of the
state shall be in full force and effect. Nothing in this subsection (4) shall be construed to limit in
any way the application of this article to the discipline of the Colorado National Guard when on
"active service" or "on duty" as defined in section 28-3-101.
(5) All matters relating to the organization, discipline, and government of the military
forces not otherwise provided for in this article shall be decided by the custom, regulations, and
usage of the appropriate service of the armed forces of the United States.
(6) The military forces of the state of Colorado shall be divided into two classes - the
organized militia and the unorganized militia.
(7) The organized militia shall consist of the following:
(a) The federally recognized National Guard; and
(b) The state defense force.
(8) The unorganized militia shall consist of all other members of the military forces.
(9) Consistent with federal law, women may enlist in the state military forces in the
same manner as men and shall be appointed by the governor in the same manner as men. While
so serving in the state military forces, women shall have the same status as male members of the
state military forces, consistent with federal law.