Colorado Code § 25-8-205
Control regulations
(1) The commission may promulgate control
regulations for the following purposes:
(a) To describe prohibitions, standards, concentrations, and effluent limitations on the
* * *
waters in violation of control regulations or that does cause the quality of any state waters to be
in violation of any applicable water quality standard;
(d) To adopt toxic effluent standards and pretreatment standards for pollutants which
interfere with, pass through, or are otherwise incompatible with sewage treatment works;
(e) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(e) is effective until July 1, 2026.] To
describe requirements, prohibitions, standards, and concentration limitations on the use and
disposal of biosolids to protect public health and to prevent the discharge of pollutants into state
waters, except as authorized by permit. The commission requirements described pursuant to this
paragraph (e) shall be no more restrictive than the requirements adopted for solid wastes disposal
sites and facilities pursuant to part 1 of article 20 of title 30, C.R.S., except as necessary to be
consistent with section 405 of the federal act. Fees shall be established as set forth in section 30-
20-110.5, C.R.S., and the commission shall have no authority to levy additional or duplicative
fees.
(e) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(e) is effective July 1, 2026.] To
describe requirements, prohibitions, standards, and concentration limitations on the use and
disposal of biosolids to protect public health and to prevent the discharge of pollutants into state
waters, except as authorized by permit. The commission requirements described pursuant to this
subsection (1)(e) must not be more restrictive than the requirements adopted for solid wastes
disposal sites and facilities pursuant to part 1 of article 20 of title 30, except as necessary to be
consistent with section 405 of the federal act. Fees must be established as set forth in rules
adopted by the commission pursuant to section 25-8-210.
(f) In accordance with sections 25-8-205.7, 25-8-205.8, and 25-8-205.9, to describe
requirements, prohibitions, standards, and concentration limitations on the reuse of reclaimed
domestic wastewater for purposes other than drinking that will protect public health and
encourage the reuse of reclaimed domestic wastewater;
(g) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(g) is effective until January 1, 2026.]
(I) To describe requirements, prohibitions, and standards for the use of graywater for
nondrinking purposes, to encourage the use of graywater, and to protect public health and water
quality.
(II) Except as authorized in section 25-8-205.3, graywater may be used only in areas
where the local city, city and county, or county has adopted an ordinance or resolution approving
the use of graywater pursuant to section 30-11-107 (1)(kk) or 31-15-601 (1)(m). The city, city
and county, or county that has adopted an ordinance or resolution approving the use of graywater
pursuant to section 30-11-107 (1)(kk) or 31-15-601 (1)(m) has exclusive enforcement authority
regarding compliance with the ordinance or resolution.
(III) Use of graywater shall be allowed only in accordance with the terms and conditions
of the decrees, contracts, and well permits applicable to the use of the source water rights or
source water and any return flows therefrom, and no use of graywater shall be allowed that
would not be allowed under such decrees, contracts, or permits if the graywater ordinance or
resolution did not exist.
(IV) A local city, city and county, or county may only authorize the use of graywater in
accordance with federal, state, and local requirements.
(g) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(g) is effective January 1, 2026.] (I)
To describe requirements, prohibitions, and standards for the use of graywater for nondrinking
purposes, to encourage the use of graywater, and to protect public health and water quality.
(II) A city, city and county, or county that has adopted an ordinance or resolution
regarding the use of graywater pursuant to section 30-11-107 (1)(kk) or 31-15-601 (1)(m) has
exclusive enforcement authority regarding compliance with the ordinance or resolution.
(III) Use of graywater is allowed only in accordance with the terms and conditions of the
decrees, contracts, and well permits applicable to the use of the source water rights or source
water and any return flows from the source water, and graywater use shall not be allowed in a
manner that is not allowed under such decrees, contracts, or permits.
(h) In accordance with section 25-8-205.1, to establish requirements, prohibitions, and
standards for the discharge of dredged or fill material into state waters.
(2) In the formulation of each control regulation, the commission shall consider the
following:
(a) The need for regulations that control discharges of specified pollutants that are the
subject of water quality standards for the receiving state waters;
(b) The need for regulations that specify treatment requirements for various types of
discharges;
(c) The degree to which any particular type of discharge is subject to treatment, the
availability, practicality, and technical and economic feasibility of treatment techniques, and the
extent to which the discharge to be controlled is significant;
(d) Control requirements promulgated by agencies of the federal government;
(e) The continuous, intermittent, or seasonal nature of the discharge to be controlled;
(f) Whether a regulation that is to be applicable to discharges into flowing water should
be written in such a way that the degree of pollution tolerated or treatment required will be
dependent upon the volume of flow of the receiving water or the extent to which the discharge is
diluted therein, or the capacity of the receiving water to assimilate the discharge; and
(g) The need for specification of safety precautions that should be taken to protect water
* * *