Colorado Code § 24-91-103.5
Public entity - contracts - delay clauses - definition
(1) (a) Any clause
in a public works contract that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor
to recover costs or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment, for delays in performing such
contract, if such delay is caused in whole, or in part, by acts or omissions within the control of
the contracting public entity or persons acting on behalf thereof, is against public policy and is
void and unenforceable.
(b) As used in this subsection (1), "public works contract" means a contract of the state,
county, city and county, city, town, school district, special district, or any other political
subdivision of the state for the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of any building,
structure, highway, bridge, viaduct, pipeline, public works, real property as defined in section
24-30-1301 (15), or any other work dealing with construction, which includes, but need not be
limited to, moving, demolition, or excavation performed in conjunction with such work.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section is not intended to render void any contract provision of
a public works contract that:
(a) Precludes a contractor from recovering that portion of delay costs caused by the acts
or omissions of the contractor or its agents;
(b) Requires notice of any delay by the party responsible for such delay;
(c) Provides for reasonable liquidated damages;
(d) Provides for arbitration or any other procedure designed to settle contract disputes.