Colorado Code § 24-91-103
Public entity - contracts - partial payments
(1) (a) A public entity
awarding a contract exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars for the construction, alteration,
or repair of any highway, public building, public work, or public improvement, structure, or
system, including real property as defined in section 24-30-1301 (15), shall authorize partial
payments of the amount due under such contract at the end of each calendar month, or as soon
thereafter as practicable, to the contractor, if the contractor is satisfactorily performing the
contract. The public entity shall pay at least ninety-five percent of the calculated value of
completed work. The withheld percentage of the contract price of any contracted work,
improvement, or construction may be retained until the contract is completed satisfactorily and
finally accepted by the public entity.
(b) The public entity shall make a final settlement in accordance with section 38-26-107,
C.R.S., within sixty days after the contract is completed satisfactorily and finally accepted by the
public entity.
(c) If the public entity finds that satisfactory progress is being made in any phase of the
contract, it may, upon written request by the contractor, authorize final payment from the
withheld percentage to the contractor or subcontractors who have completed their work in a
manner finally acceptable to the public entity. Before the payment is made, the public entity
shall determine that satisfactory and substantial reasons exist for the payment and shall require
written approval from any surety furnishing bonds for the contract work.
(2) Whenever a contractor receives payment pursuant to this section, the contractor shall
make payments to each of his subcontractors of any amounts actually received which were
included in the contractor's request for payment to the public entity for such subcontracts. The
contractor shall make such payments within seven calendar days of receipt of payment from the
public entity in the same manner as the public entity is required to pay the contractor under this
section if the subcontractor is satisfactorily performing under his contract with the contractor.
The subcontractor shall pay all suppliers, sub-subcontractors, laborers, and any other persons
who provide goods, materials, labor, or equipment to the subcontractor any amounts actually
received which were included in the subcontractor's request for payment to the contractor for
such persons, in the same manner set forth in this subsection (2) regarding payments by the
contractor to the subcontractor. If the subcontractor fails to make such payments in the required
manner, the subcontractor shall pay said suppliers, sub-subcontractors, and laborers interest in
the same manner set forth in this subsection (2) regarding payments by the contractor to the
subcontractor. At the time the subcontractor submits a request for payment to the contractor, the
subcontractor shall also submit to the contractor a list of the subcontractor's suppliers, sub-
subcontractors, and laborers. The contractor shall be relieved of the requirements of this
subsection (2) regarding payment in seven days and interest payment until the subcontractor
submits such list. If the contractor fails to make timely payments to the subcontractor as required
by this section, the contractor shall pay the subcontractor interest as specified by contract or at
the rate of fifteen percent per annum whichever is higher, on the amount of the payment which
was not made in a timely manner. The interest shall accrue for the period from the required
payment date to the date on which payment is made. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be
construed to affect the retention provisions of any contract.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (HB 11-1115), ch. 211, p. 912, § 2, effective
August 10, 2011.)