Colorado Code § 24-77-102
Definitions
As used in this article 77, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) (a) "Collections for another government" means any revenue that is collected by the
state for the benefit and use of another government other than the state and passed through to
* * *
national government of the United States.
(6) "Gift" means something of value which is given to the state voluntarily by any
person or entity, regardless of whether such person or entity specifies the purpose or purposes
for which such thing of value is to be used. "Gift" includes, but is not limited to, voluntary
contributions received by the state as a result of any state voluntary contribution program
established pursuant to article 22 of title 39, C.R.S. "Gift" does not include federal funds or any
pecuniary compensation received by the state from any other governmental entity.
(7) (a) "Grant" means any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from
the state or any local government in Colorado which is not required to be repaid.
(b) "Grant" does not include:
(I) Any indirect benefit conferred upon an enterprise from the state or any local
government in Colorado;
(II) Any revenues resulting from rates, fees, assessments, or other charges imposed by an
enterprise for the provision of goods or services by such enterprise;
(III) Any federal funds, regardless of whether such federal funds pass through the state
or any local government in Colorado prior to receipt by an enterprise;
(IV) Any moneys received by the division of parks and wildlife, created in section 33-9-
104, from the great outdoors Colorado trust fund established in section 2 of article XXVII of the
state constitution;
(V) Any revenues received by the division of brand inspection created in section 24-1-
123 (4)(g)(I).
(8) "Inflation" means the percentage change in the consumer price index for the Denver-
Boulder consolidated metropolitan statistical area for all urban consumers, all goods, as
published by the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, or its successor
index.
(9) "Pension contributions by employees" means the amount contributed by state
employees to the retirement plans of such employees.
(10) "Pension fund earnings" means the amount which is earned from the investment of
moneys set apart for the payment of retirement income for state employees.
(11) "Property sale" means:
(a) Any transfer of the ownership of an estate in tangible assets or intangible rights,
excluding leasehold interests, in which or to which the state has rights protected by law from the
state to any party for consideration; or
* * *