Colorado Code § 24-77-101
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares
that:
(a) Section 20 of article X of the state constitution, which was approved by the registered
electors of this state at the 1992 general election, limits fiscal year spending of the state
government;
(b) It is within the legislative prerogative of the general assembly to enact legislation
which will facilitate the operation of section 20 of article X;
(c) It is a legislative prerogative to facilitate compliance with the state fiscal year
spending limit and legislation to implement section 20 of article X as it relates to state
government is a reasonable and necessary exercise of the legislative prerogative;
(d) In interpreting the provisions of section 20 of article X, the general assembly has
attempted to give the words of said constitutional provision their natural and obvious
significance;
(e) Where the meaning of section 20 of article X is uncertain, the general assembly has
attempted to ascertain the intent of those who adopted the measure and, when appropriate, the
intent of the proponents, as well as to apply other generally accepted rules of construction;
(f) The content of this article represents the considered judgment of the general assembly
as to the meaning of the provisions of section 20 of article X as it relates to state government.
(2) The general assembly further finds and declares that:
(a) The adoption of section 20 of article X imposes a limit on state fiscal year spending
and the provisions of this article were enacted to facilitate compliance with the state fiscal year
spending limit;
(b) This article reflects the judgment of the general assembly regarding the meaning and
implementation of section 20 of article X of the state constitution as it relates to state
government;
(c) The provisions of this article should not be construed to substitute for generally
accepted accounting principles which are applicable to financial documents and reports of state
government;
(d) The purpose of preparing figures in accordance with this article, to ensure
compliance with the state fiscal year spending limit, may differ from the purpose of preparing
financial statements of the state, to determine the financial condition of the state;
(e) The financial statements of the state prepared by the state controller shall be
prepared, insofar as possible, in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles; and
(f) The financial report required by this article shall be prepared in conformity with
generally accepted accounting principles unless otherwise provided by law or unless an
irreconcilable conflict exists between generally accepted accounting principles and the
provisions of section 20 of article X in which case the provisions of said constitutional provision
shall control.
(3) The general assembly further finds and declares that:
(a) When revenues exceed the state fiscal year spending limitation for any given fiscal
year, section 20 (7)(d) of article X of the state constitution requires that the excess revenues be
refunded in the next fiscal year unless voters approve a revenue change allowing the state to
retain the revenues;
(b) It is the duty and intent of the general assembly to comply with the constitutional
requirement to refund state excess revenues;
(c) It is within the legislative prerogative to facilitate compliance with the constitutional
requirement to refund state excess revenues and legislation relating to the refunding of such
excess revenues is a reasonable and necessary exercise of the legislative prerogative; and
(d) State excess revenues that are carried forward from the fiscal year in which they
accrued shall be refunded in the next fiscal year and shall not be available for any other
governmental purpose unless voters have authorized the state to retain such revenues.