Colorado Code § 24-75-201.1
Restriction on state appropriations - legislative declaration - definitions - repeal
(1) (a) (I) For the fiscal year 1978-79 and each fiscal year thereafter ending
with the fiscal year 1990-91, state general fund appropriations shall be limited to seven percent
over the previous year plus such moneys as are necessary for reappraisals of any class or classes
of taxable property for property tax purposes as required by section 39-1-105.5, C.R.S. The base
for the calculation of the limitation on the increase in general fund appropriations for the fiscal
year 1986-87 shall be state general fund appropriations for the fiscal year 1985-86 plus the
amount appropriated for tax relief and for the cost of bringing civil actions pursuant to the
federal "Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980" for
the fiscal year 1985-86.
(II) Except as otherwise provided for in subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of this paragraph
(a), for the fiscal year 1991-92 and each fiscal year thereafter ending with the fiscal year 2008-
09, the total state general fund appropriations shall be limited to such moneys as are necessary
for reappraisals of any class or classes of taxable property for property tax purposes as required
by section 39-1-105.5, C.R.S., plus the lesser of:
(A) An amount equal to five percent of Colorado personal income; or
(B) Six percent over the total state general fund appropriations for the previous fiscal
year.
(II.5) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of this paragraph (a),
for the fiscal year 2009-10 and each fiscal year thereafter, the total state general fund
appropriations shall be limited to such moneys as are necessary for reappraisals of any class or
classes of taxable property for property tax purposes as required by section 39-1-105.5, C.R.S.,
plus an amount equal to five percent of Colorado personal income.
(III) The limitation on the level of state general fund appropriations set forth in
subparagraphs (II) and (II.5) of this paragraph (a) shall not apply to:
(A) Any state general fund appropriation which, as a result of any requirement of federal
law, is made for any new program or service or for any increase in the level of service for an
existing program beyond the existing level of service;
(B) Any state general fund appropriation which, as a result of any requirement of a final
state or federal court order, is made for any new program or service or for any increase in the
level of service for an existing program beyond the existing level of service; or
(C) Any state general fund appropriation of any moneys which are derived from any
increase in the rate or amount of any tax or fee which is approved by a majority of the registered
electors of the state voting at any general election.
(IV) (A) The limitation on the level of state general fund appropriations as set forth in
subparagraphs (II) and (II.5) of this paragraph (a) may be exceeded for a given fiscal year upon
the declaration of a state fiscal emergency by the general assembly. A state fiscal emergency
may be declared by the passage of a joint resolution which is approved by a two-thirds majority
vote of the members of both houses of the general assembly and which is approved by the
governor in accordance with section 39 of article V of the state constitution.
(B) Any funds appropriated in a given fiscal year which exceed the limitation on state
general fund appropriations established by subparagraphs (II) and (II.5) of this paragraph (a)
because of the declaration of a state fiscal emergency by the general assembly pursuant to sub-
subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (IV) shall not be included in the calculation of the
maximum level of state general fund appropriations pursuant to sub-subparagraph (B) of
subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a) for subsequent fiscal years.
(V) No state cash fund appropriation which either supplants any state general fund
appropriation or, if not made, would necessitate a state general fund appropriation shall be made
in order to circumvent the limitation on the level of state general fund appropriations set forth in
subparagraphs (II) and (II.5) of this paragraph (a). The provisions of this subparagraph (V) shall
not apply to any state cash fund appropriation:
(A) Which authorizes an increase in expenditures necessary to offset an increase in costs
to provide an existing program or service due to inflation or any increase in the number of
recipients which does not result from any requirement of state law which either enlarges an
existing class of recipients or adds a new class of recipients; or
(B) Which is funded by user charges that do not exceed the cost of the goods or services
provided, and the purchase of such goods or services by the user is voluntary.
(VI) If the general assembly significantly restructures the method by which elementary,
secondary, or postsecondary education in this state is financed, the general assembly shall
examine the limitation on the level of state general fund appropriations set forth in this section
and shall determine whether said limitation should be modified in light of such restructuring.
(VII) For purposes of this paragraph (a), unless the context otherwise requires:
(A) "Colorado personal income" means the total personal income for Colorado, as
defined and officially reported by the bureau of economic analysis in the United States
department of commerce, for the calendar year preceding the calendar year immediately
preceding a given fiscal year.
(B) "Increase in the level of service for an existing program" does not include any
increase in expenditures necessary to offset an increase in costs to provide such service due to
inflation or any increase in the number of recipients of such service unless such increase results
from any requirement of federal law which either enlarges an existing class of recipients or adds
a new class of recipients.
* * *