Colorado Code § 24-72-303
Records of official actions required - open to inspection - applicability
(1) Each official action as defined in this part 3 shall be recorded by the particular criminal
justice agency taking the official action. Such records of official actions shall be maintained by
the particular criminal justice agency which took the action and shall be open for inspection by
any person at reasonable times, except as provided in this part 3 or as otherwise provided by law.
The official custodian of any records of official actions may make such rules and regulations
with reference to the inspection of such records as are reasonably necessary for the protection of
such records and the prevention of unnecessary interference with the regular discharge of the
duties of the custodian or his office.
(2) If the requested record of official action of a criminal justice agency is not in the
custody or control of the person to whom application is made, such person shall forthwith notify
the applicant of this fact in writing, if requested by the applicant. In such notification, he shall
state, in detail to the best of his knowledge and belief, the agency which has custody or control
of the record in question.
(3) If the requested record of official action of a criminal justice agency is in the custody
and control of the person to whom application is made but is in active use or in storage and
therefore not available at the time an applicant asks to examine it, the custodian shall forthwith
notify the applicant of this fact in writing, if requested by the applicant. If requested by the
applicant, the custodian shall set a date and hour within three working days at which time the
record will be available for inspection.
(4) (a) Upon completion of an internal investigation, including any appeals process, that
examines the in-uniform or on-duty conduct of a peace officer, as described in part 1 of article
2.5 of title 16, related to an incident of alleged misconduct involving a member of the public, the
entire investigation file, including the witness interviews, video and audio recordings,
transcripts, documentary evidence, investigative notes, and final departmental decision is open
for public inspection upon request; except that the custodian may first provide the requester with
a summary of the investigation file and if, after reviewing the summary, the requester requests
access to the investigation file, the custodian shall provide access to the entire investigation file
subject to the provisions of subsections (4)(b), (4)(c), and (4)(d) of this section.
(b) Prior to providing access to the internal investigation file pursuant to subsection
(4)(a) of this section, the custodian shall redact or remove the following information from the
disclosed records:
(I) Any personal identifying information as defined by section 6-1-713 (2)(b);
(II) Any identifying or contact information related to confidential informants, witnesses,
or victims;
(III) The home address, personal phone number, and personal e-mail address of a peace
officer;
(IV) Any information prohibited for public release by state or federal law; except that
internal investigation records examining in-uniform or on-duty conduct of a peace officer during
an alleged incident of office misconduct while interacting with a member of the public does not
fall within the definition of "personnel files" in section 24-72-202 (4.5);
(V) Any medical or mental health information;
(VI) Any identifying information related to a juvenile; and
(VII) Any nonfinal disciplinary recommendations.
(c) (I) In addition to the information required to be redacted pursuant to subsection (4)(b)
of this section, prior to providing access to the internal investigation file pursuant to subsection
(4)(a) of this section, the custodian may also redact only the following from disclosed records:
(A) Any compelled statements made by peace officers who are the subject of a criminal
investigation or a filed criminal case directly related to conduct underlying the internal
investigation;
(B) Any video interviews if an official transcript of the interview is produced, unless,
after receiving the transcript, the requester requests the video;
(C) Any video or photograph that raises substantial privacy concerns for criminal
defendants, victims, witnesses, or informants, including video reflecting nudity, a medical
emergency, a mental health crisis, a victim interview, or the interior of a home or treatment
facility. Whenever possible, the video should be redacted or blurred to protect the privacy
interest while still allowing public release.
(D) The identity of officers who volunteered information related to the internal
investigation but who are not a subject of the internal investigation; and
(E) Specific information that would reveal confidential intelligence information,
confidential security procedures of a law enforcement agency or that, if disclosed, would
compromise the safety of a peace officer, witness, or informant. However, nothing in this
subsection (4)(c)(I)(E) justifies or permits the redaction or withholding of information describing
or depicting use of force by a peace officer on a member of the public.
(II) If a record contains information redacted pursuant to this subsection (4)(c), the
applicant may request a written explanation of the reasons for the redaction.
(d) A witness, victim, or criminal defendant may waive in writing the individual privacy
interest that may be implicated by public release. Upon receipt of such a written waiver,
accompanied by a request for release of the records, the custodian shall not redact, remove, or
withhold records to protect the waived privacy interest.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4)(a) of this section, the custodian of
an internal investigation file as described in subsection (4)(a) of this section may deny inspection
* * *