Colorado Code § 24-72-303
Records of official actions required - open to inspection - applicability
(1) Each official action as defined in this part 3 shall be recorded by the particular criminal
justice agency taking the official action. Such records of official actions shall be maintained by
the particular criminal justice agency which took the action and shall be open for inspection by
any person at reasonable times, except as provided in this part 3 or as otherwise provided by law.
The official custodian of any records of official actions may make such rules and regulations
with reference to the inspection of such records as are reasonably necessary for the protection of
such records and the prevention of unnecessary interference with the regular discharge of the
duties of the custodian or his office.
(2) If the requested record of official action of a criminal justice agency is not in the
custody or control of the person to whom application is made, such person shall forthwith notify
the applicant of this fact in writing, if requested by the applicant. In such notification, he shall
state, in detail to the best of his knowledge and belief, the agency which has custody or control
of the record in question.
(3) If the requested record of official action of a criminal justice agency is in the custody
and control of the person to whom application is made but is in active use or in storage and
therefore not available at the time an applicant asks to examine it, the custodian shall forthwith
notify the applicant of this fact in writing, if requested by the applicant. If requested by the
applicant, the custodian shall set a date and hour within three working days at which time the
record will be available for inspection.
(4) (a) Upon completion of an internal investigation, including any appeals process, that
examines the in-uniform or on-duty conduct of a peace officer, as described in part 1 of article
2.5 of title 16, related to an incident of alleged misconduct involving a member of the public, the
entire investigation file, including the witness interviews, video and audio recordings,
transcripts, documentary evidence, investigative notes, and final departmental decision is open
for public inspection upon request; except that the custodian may first provide the requester with
a summary of the investigation file and if, after reviewing the summary, the requester requests
access to the investigation file, the custodian shall provide access to the entire investigation file
subject to the provisions of subsections (4)(b), (4)(c), and (4)(d) of this section.
(b) Prior to providing access to the internal investigation file pursuant to subsection
(4)(a) of this section, the custodian shall redact or remove the following information from the
disclosed records:
(I) Any personal identifying information as defined by section 6-1-713 (2)(b);
(II) Any identifying or contact information related to confidential informants, witnesses,
or victims;
(III) The home address, personal phone number, and personal e-mail address of a peace
officer;
* * *
(d) A witness, victim, or criminal defendant may waive in writing the individual privacy
interest that may be implicated by public release. Upon receipt of such a written waiver,
accompanied by a request for release of the records, the custodian shall not redact, remove, or
withhold records to protect the waived privacy interest.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4)(a) of this section, the custodian of
an internal investigation file as described in subsection (4)(a) of this section may deny inspection
of the file if there is an ongoing criminal investigation or criminal case against a peace officer
related to the subject of the internal investigation. The investigation file must be open for public
inspection upon the dismissal of all charges or upon a sentence for a conviction.
(f) Any person who has been denied access to any information in a completed internal
affairs investigation file may file an application in the district court in the county where the
records are located for an order directing the custodian thereof to show cause why the withheld
or redacted information should not be made available to the applicant. The court shall set the
hearing on the order to show cause at the earliest practical time. If the court determines, based on
its independent judgment, applying de novo review, that any portion or portions of the
completed internal affairs investigation file were improperly withheld pursuant to this section,
the court shall order the custodian to provide the applicant with a copy of those portions that
were improperly withheld.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (4)(a) and (4)(e) of this section, the
custodian of an internal investigation file as described in subsection (4)(a) of this section may
deny inspection of the file if the inspection is prohibited by rules promulgated by the Colorado
supreme court or by a court order.
(h) This subsection (4) applies to internal investigations initiated after April 12, 2019.
(5) Any compelled statement by a peace officer, or evidence derived from that
compelled statement, may not be used against that officer in a criminal prosecution.