Colorado Code § 24-72-302
Definitions
As used in this part 3, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Arrest and criminal records information" means information reporting the arrest,
indictment, or other formal filing of criminal charges against a person; the identity of the
criminal justice agency taking such official action relative to an accused person; the date and
place that such official action was taken relative to an accused person; the name, birth date, last-
known address, and sex of an accused person; the nature of the charges brought or the offenses
alleged against an accused person; and one or more dispositions relating to the charges brought
against an accused person.
(2) "Basic identification information" means the name, place and date of birth, last-
known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical
description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any
person.
(3) "Criminal justice agency" means any court with criminal jurisdiction and any agency
of the state, including but not limited to the department of education, or any agency of any
county, city and county, home rule city and county, home rule city or county, city, town,
territorial charter city, governing boards of institutions of higher education, school district,
special district, judicial district, or law enforcement authority that performs any activity directly
relating to the detection or investigation of crime; the apprehension, pretrial release, posttrial
release, prosecution, correctional supervision, rehabilitation, evaluation, or treatment of accused
persons or criminal offenders; or criminal identification activities or the collection, storage, or
dissemination of arrest and criminal records information.
(4) "Criminal justice records" means all books, papers, cards, photographs, tapes,
recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of form or characteristics, that are made,
maintained, or kept by any criminal justice agency in the state for use in the exercise of functions
required or authorized by law or administrative rule, including but not limited to the results of
chemical biological substance testing to determine genetic markers conducted pursuant to
sections 16-11-102.4 and 16-23-104, C.R.S.
(5) "Custodian" means the official custodian or any authorized person having personal
custody and control of the criminal justice records in question.
(6) "Disposition" means a decision not to file criminal charges after arrest; the
conclusion of criminal proceedings, including conviction, acquittal, or acquittal by reason of
insanity; the dismissal, abandonment, or indefinite postponement of criminal proceedings;
formal diversion from prosecution; sentencing, correctional supervision, and release from
correctional supervision, including terms and conditions thereof; outcome of appellate review of
criminal proceedings; or executive clemency.
(7) "Official action" means an arrest; indictment; charging by information; disposition;
pretrial or posttrial release from custody; judicial determination of mental or physical condition;
decision to grant, order, or terminate probation, parole, or participation in correctional or
rehabilitative programs; and any decision to formally discipline, reclassify, or relocate any
person under criminal sentence.
(8) "Official custodian" means any officer or employee of the state or any agency,
institution, or political subdivision thereof who is responsible for the maintenance, care, and
keeping of criminal justice records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal
custody and control.
(9) "Person" means any natural person, corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, firm, or association.
(10) "Person in interest" means the person who is the primary subject of a criminal
justice record or any representative designated by said person by power of attorney or notarized
authorization; except that, if the subject of the record is under legal disability, "person in
interest" means and includes his parents or duly appointed legal representative.
(11) "Private custodian" means a private entity that has custody of the criminal justice
records in question and is in the business of providing the information to others.