Colorado Code § 24-51-802
Change in option or cobeneficiary
(1) Except as otherwise provided in
this part 8, the election of an option and the designation of a cobeneficiary for options 2 and 3
shall not be changed after sixty days have elapsed from issuance of the initial benefit payment.
(2) The election of an option or the designation of a cobeneficiary may be changed if the
retiree returns to membership and thereafter earns one year of service credit; however, a member
whose retirement or reduced service retirement benefits are in separate benefit segments
pursuant to section 24-51-1103 (1.5) shall elect the same option and designate the same
cobeneficiary for all of his or her separate benefit segments.
(3) A retiree who was not married on the effective date of retirement may elect option 2
or 3 upon marriage and designate the spouse as cobeneficiary. If a retiree is married on the
effective date of retirement and the spouse on said date subsequently dies, the retiree may elect
option 2 or 3 upon remarriage and designate the spouse as cobeneficiary.
(3.5) In any dissolution of marriage action in any district court of the state, the court
shall have the jurisdiction to order or allow a retiree who is a petitioner or respondent in such
action to change the cobeneficiary that was named by such retiree at retirement.
(3.8) In any dissolution of marriage action in any district court of the state that becomes
final on or after July 1, 2003, in which the retiree retired on or after July 1, 1988, and elected to
receive an option 2 or 3 benefit and designated his or her spouse as cobeneficiary, the court shall
have the jurisdiction to order or allow a retiree who is a petitioner or respondent in such action to
remove the spouse that was named cobeneficiary by the retiree at retirement, in which case an
option 1 benefit shall become payable. The retiree may elect option 2 or 3 upon remarriage and
designate the spouse as cobeneficiary.
(4) Designation by a member of a cobeneficiary to receive an option 3 benefit pursuant
to the provisions of part 9 of this article may be changed or omitted by said member at any time
prior to the date of death.
(5) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, a retiree may change the
cobeneficiary that was named by such retiree and designate a supplemental needs trust as a
cobeneficiary in place of the previously named cobeneficiary if:
(a) The beneficiary of the supplemental needs trust is the same person as the previously
named cobeneficiary; and
(b) The retiree files an application and any required documents in a form as designated
by the association.