Colorado Code § 24-51-801
Benefit options
(1) Any member applying for service retirement or
disability retirement may elect to receive a monthly retirement benefit paid in accordance with
any one of the following options:
(a) Option 1. A single life benefit payable for the life of the retiree and, upon the death
of the retiree, the benefit ends. If, upon the death of the retiree, the total amount of benefits that
have been paid to the retiree does not exceed the amount of moneys credited to the member
contribution account, an amount equal to twice the amount of any remaining moneys shall be
paid to the named beneficiary of the retiree or, if no named beneficiary exists, to the estate of the
retiree.
(b) Option 2. A joint life benefit payable for the life of the retiree and, upon the death
of the retiree, one-half of the benefit becomes payable to the cobeneficiary of said retiree for life.
Upon the death of the cobeneficiary prior to the death of the retiree, an option 1 benefit shall
become payable to the retiree. If, upon the death of both the retiree and the cobeneficiary, the
total amount of benefits that have been paid to them does not exceed the amount of moneys
credited to the member contribution account, an amount equal to twice the amount of any
remaining moneys shall be paid to the named beneficiary of the retiree or, if no named
beneficiary exists, to the estate of the person who survived the death of the other.
(c) Option 3. A joint life benefit payable for the life of the retiree and, upon the death of
the retiree, the same benefit becomes payable to the cobeneficiary of the retiree for life. Upon
the death of the cobeneficiary prior to the death of the retiree, an option 1 benefit shall become
payable to the retiree. If, upon the death of both the retiree and the cobeneficiary, the total
amount of benefits that have been paid to them does not exceed the amount of moneys credited
to the member contribution account, an amount equal to twice the amount of any remaining
moneys shall be paid to the named beneficiary of the retiree or, if no named beneficiary exists, to
the estate of the person who survived the death of the other.
(d) Repealed.
(2) Options 2 and 3 shall be the actuarial equivalent of option 1.
(3) If an option is not elected by a member prior to the effective date of retirement, the
member shall be deemed to have elected option 1.
(4) Benefits calculated pursuant to part 17 of this article shall be subject to the benefit
payment options provided in sections 24-51-1716 to 24-51-1725.
(5) (a) Upon the termination of a supplemental needs trust due to the death of the
beneficiary of such trust prior to the death of the retiree, an option 1 benefit becomes payable to
the retiree.
(b) If a supplemental needs trust is determined to be invalid or is terminated during the
life of the retiree, the beneficiary that was named in the trust is the cobeneficiary.
(c) If a supplemental needs trust is not established before or within ninety days after the
death of the retiree, is determined to be invalid, or is terminated on or after the death of the
retiree, the beneficiary that was named in the trust is the cobeneficiary.