Colorado Code § 24-46-305
Regional tourism project approval - director - commission - review
(1)
Upon receipt of a local government's application for a regional tourism project, the director or
the director's designee shall review the application and shall make an initial determination
regarding whether the application has met the criteria for a regional tourism project specified in
section 24-46-304.
(2) (a) Upon review of each application for completeness, the director shall forward the
application to any county or counties where the regional tourism project will be implemented
and to municipalities adjacent to where the regional tourism project will be implemented for an
opportunity to review the application and submit comments to the commission. The director
shall provide such counties and municipalities with the application at least thirty days prior to the
public hearing held pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. The director shall also forward the
application to the commission with a recommendation that the commission approve or deny the
application or approve the application with conditions; except that the commission shall not
approve any project that, if approved, would likely create a state sales tax revenue dedication of
more than fifty million dollars to all regional tourism projects in any given year.
(b) The commission shall not approve more than two initial projects pursuant to this
subsection (2).
(c) On or after May 31, 2014, but prior to January 1, 2016, the commission may approve
two new regional tourism projects.
(3) The commission shall hold a public hearing, subject to the provisions of the
"Colorado Sunshine Act of 1972", article 6 of this title, to review and consider the application.
After the hearing has been held, the commission shall review each application and give
consideration to the director's recommendations. The commission shall take action on the
application within a reasonable time after submission. If the commission approves the
application, it shall adopt a resolution specifying the following:
(a) The local government that has been approved to undertake a regional tourism project;
(b) The area of the regional tourism zone;
(c) Whether the commission has authorized the creation of a regional tourism authority;
and
(d) The total cumulative dollar amount and percentage of the state sales tax increment
revenue that will be dedicated to the regional tourism project. Such percentage shall be set at a
value that in the best estimation of the commission will result in only the net new revenue likely
created by the project and related development being dedicated to the financing entity and shall
exclude any sales tax revenue the state would likely have received without the project and
development. The total cumulative dollar amount and percentage of the sales tax increment
revenue that can be dedicated to the regional tourism project shall not exceed the third-party
analyst's calculation of the total cumulative dollar amount and percentage of sales tax increment
revenue that can be dedicated to the regional tourism project, as reported pursuant to section 24-
46-304 (2)(i), by more than fifty percent; except that the commission may determine a total
cumulative dollar amount and percentage of the sales tax increment revenue that can be
dedicated to the regional tourism project that exceeds the third-party analyst's calculations by
more than fifty percent by a unanimous vote of all members of the commission.
(4) As part of the approval of a regional tourism project, the commission shall authorize
the department of revenue to collect the percentage of the state sales tax increment revenue set
by the commission pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection (3) of this section on behalf of the
approved financing entity and shall authorize the financing entity to receive and utilize the state
sales tax increment revenue for the duration of the financing term. In implementing such
authorization, the department of revenue shall remit such revenue to the financing entity on a
monthly basis promptly after collection. The commission shall authorize the utilization of the
state sales tax increment revenue by the financing entity pursuant to this part 3 and any
conditions of approval imposed by the commission and incorporated in writing into the
commission's resolution of approval.
(4.5) The total amount of state sales tax increment revenue dedicated to the regional
tourism project for the entire duration of the project shall not exceed the total cumulative dollar
amount specified by the commission pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection (3) of this section.
The department of revenue shall track the annual and cumulative state sales tax increment
revenue remitted to the financing entity for the project and shall notify the commission when
cumulative payments approach the limits set by the commission for the commission's
concurrence regarding the dollar limits. After the department of revenue has cumulatively
remitted such total cumulative dollar amount to the financing entity pursuant to subsection (4) of
this section, the department of revenue shall not remit any additional sales tax increment revenue
from the state to the financing entity, even if the approved financing term is not completed. The
department of revenue shall notify the commission if it is no longer remitting sales tax increment
revenue to the financing entity because the financing entity has reached its total cumulative
dollar amount of sales tax increment revenue.
(5) Following the commission's approval of an application, the commission shall
promptly transmit written notice and a copy of the approval to the executive director of the
department of revenue. Such transmittal shall include any information deemed necessary by the
department of revenue to fulfill its obligations pursuant to this part 3.