Colorado Code § 24-46-304
Regional tourism project - application - requirements
(1) Any local
government may apply for approval of a regional tourism project, including designation of a
regional tourism zone, the creation of a regional tourism authority, and designation of a
* * *
and the analyst shall rely on such data and reasoning as it deems appropriate in the exercise of its
independent judgment. An applicant dissatisfied with such report may revise its application and
request report revisions. The reviewing third-party analyst shall be chosen through a request for
proposals issued by the office of state planning and budgeting to ensure an independent and
thorough analysis, and the third-party analyst shall report to that office. The office of state
planning and budgeting shall charge an application fee to the applicant to pay the costs for the
third-party analyst to:
(I) Assess the assumptions used in the application to estimate net new tourism revenues
to Colorado;
(II) Calculate the total anticipated sales tax increment revenue in the proposed regional
tourism zone;
(III) Calculate the amount and percentage of the total regional tourism zone sales tax
increment revenue that each county and municipality that is a party to a multi-party application
is eligible to receive; and
(IV) Assess the probability of the proposed project moving forward without funding
from tax increment financing.
(3) An application by a local government for designation as a regional tourism project
shall be approved by the commission upon a finding by the majority of the commissioners
participating in the review of the application that the application demonstrates that each of the
following criteria are materially met:
(a) The project is of an extraordinary and unique nature and is reasonably anticipated to
contribute significantly to economic development and tourism in the state and the communities
where the project is located;
(b) The project is reasonably anticipated to result in a substantial increase in out-of-state
tourism;
(c) A significant portion of the sales tax revenue generated by the project is reasonably
anticipated to be attributable to transactions with nonresidents of the state. An exception to this
requirement may apply if a significant portion of the sales tax revenue generated by the project is
reasonably anticipated to be attributable to residents of the state but the revenue would otherwise
leave the state due to a lack of a similar project or facility in the state.
(d) The local government has provided reliable economic data demonstrating that, in the
absence of state sales tax increment revenue, the project is not reasonably anticipated to be
developed within the foreseeable future.
(4) The general assembly shall appropriate fifty thousand dollars to the office of state
planning and budgeting for the 2014-15 state fiscal year to be used by the office for necessary
and additional analytical work related to the proposed regional tourism projects.