Colorado Code § 24-4-106
Judicial review
(1) In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial
remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of
this section shall be applicable.
(2) Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as
provided in this section, whether or not an application for reconsideration has been filed, unless
the filing of an application for reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing
the specific agency. In the event specific provisions for rehearing as a basis for judicial review as
applied to any particular agency are in effect on or after July 1, 1969, then such provisions shall
govern the rehearing and appeal procedure, the provisions of this article to the contrary
notwithstanding.
(3) An action may be commenced in any court of competent jurisdiction by or on behalf
of an agency for judicial enforcement of any final order of such agency. In any such action, any
person adversely affected or aggrieved by such agency action may obtain judicial review of such
agency action.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district
court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective; but, if such agency
action occurs in relation to any hearing pursuant to section 24-4-105, then the person must also
have been a party to such agency hearing. A proceeding for such review may be brought against
the agency by its official title, individuals who comprise the agency, or any person representing
* * *
application previously has been made to or denied by any agency, and upon such terms and upon
such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and
appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights
of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
(6) In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties,
shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and
other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, and the decision,
findings, and action of the agency. Any person initiating judicial review shall designate the
relevant parts of such record and advance the cost therefor. As to alleged errors, omissions, and
irregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.
(7) (a) If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action.
(b) The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action and shall restrain the
enforcement of the order or rule under review, compel any agency action to be taken that has
been unlawfully withheld or unduly delayed, remand the case for further proceedings, and afford
other relief as may be appropriate if the court finds that the agency action is:
(I) Arbitrary or capricious;
(II) A denial of statutory right;
(III) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(IV) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, purposes, or limitations;
(V) Not in accord with the procedures or procedural limitations of this article 4 or as
otherwise required by law;
(VI) An abuse or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion;
(VII) Based upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous on the whole record;
(VIII) Unsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole; or
(IX) Otherwise contrary to law, including failing to comply with section 24-4-104 (3)(a)
or 24-4-105 (4)(b).
(c) In making the findings specified in this subsection (7), the court shall review the
whole record or portions of the record cited by any party.
(d) In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret
the statutory and constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation to the facts
duly found or established.
(8) Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin
at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action
proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or
authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or
authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall assess against the
plaintiff in such proceeding costs and a reasonable sum for attorney fees (or an equivalent sum in
lieu thereof) incurred by other parties, including the state.
(9) The decision of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may be
permitted by law or the Colorado appellate rules, but a notice of intent to seek appellate review
must be filed with the district court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final. If no
notice of intent to seek appellate review is filed with the trial court within forty-nine days after
its decision becomes final, the trial court shall immediately return to the agency its record. Upon
disposition of a case in an appellate court which requires further proceedings in the trial court,
the agency's record shall be returned to the trial court. On final disposition of the case in the
appellate court when no further proceedings are necessary or permitted in the trial court, the
agency's record shall be returned by the appellate court to the agency with notice of such
disposition to the trial court or to the trial court, in which event the agency's record shall be
returned by the trial court to the agency.
* * *