Colorado Code § 24-4-106
Judicial review
(1) In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial
remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of
this section shall be applicable.
* * *
section in the Denver district court for judicial review of any final action issued by the secretary
of state arising under the "Uniform Election Code of 1992", articles 1 to 13 of title 1, C.R.S. In
any such action, the county clerk and recorder may seek temporary or preliminary injunctive
relief pending a final decision on the merits of the claim as permitted under this section.
(5) Upon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result, the agency, upon
application therefor, shall postpone the effective date of the agency action pending judicial
review, or the reviewing court, upon application therefor and regardless of whether such an
application previously has been made to or denied by any agency, and upon such terms and upon
such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and
appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights
of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
(6) In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties,
shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and
other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, and the decision,
findings, and action of the agency. Any person initiating judicial review shall designate the
relevant parts of such record and advance the cost therefor. As to alleged errors, omissions, and
irregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.
(7) (a) If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action.
(b) The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action and shall restrain the
enforcement of the order or rule under review, compel any agency action to be taken that has
been unlawfully withheld or unduly delayed, remand the case for further proceedings, and afford
* * *
(VIII) Unsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole; or
(IX) Otherwise contrary to law, including failing to comply with section 24-4-104 (3)(a)
or 24-4-105 (4)(b).
(c) In making the findings specified in this subsection (7), the court shall review the
whole record or portions of the record cited by any party.
(d) In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret
the statutory and constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation to the facts
duly found or established.
(8) Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin
at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action
proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or
authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or
authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall assess against the
plaintiff in such proceeding costs and a reasonable sum for attorney fees (or an equivalent sum in
lieu thereof) incurred by other parties, including the state.
(9) The decision of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may be
permitted by law or the Colorado appellate rules, but a notice of intent to seek appellate review
must be filed with the district court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final. If no
notice of intent to seek appellate review is filed with the trial court within forty-nine days after
its decision becomes final, the trial court shall immediately return to the agency its record. Upon
disposition of a case in an appellate court which requires further proceedings in the trial court,
the agency's record shall be returned to the trial court. On final disposition of the case in the
appellate court when no further proceedings are necessary or permitted in the trial court, the
* * *