Colorado Code § 24-4-106
Judicial review
(1) In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial
remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of
this section shall be applicable.
(2) Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as
provided in this section, whether or not an application for reconsideration has been filed, unless
the filing of an application for reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing
the specific agency. In the event specific provisions for rehearing as a basis for judicial review as
applied to any particular agency are in effect on or after July 1, 1969, then such provisions shall
govern the rehearing and appeal procedure, the provisions of this article to the contrary
notwithstanding.
(3) An action may be commenced in any court of competent jurisdiction by or on behalf
of an agency for judicial enforcement of any final order of such agency. In any such action, any
person adversely affected or aggrieved by such agency action may obtain judicial review of such
agency action.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district
court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective; but, if such agency
action occurs in relation to any hearing pursuant to section 24-4-105, then the person must also
have been a party to such agency hearing. A proceeding for such review may be brought against
the agency by its official title, individuals who comprise the agency, or any person representing
the agency or acting on its behalf in the matter sought to be reviewed. The complaint shall state
the facts upon which the plaintiff bases the claim that he or she has been adversely affected or
aggrieved, the reasons entitling him or her to relief, and the relief which he or she seeks. Every
party to an agency action in a proceeding under section 24-4-105 not appearing as plaintiff in
such action for judicial review shall be made a defendant; except that, in review of agency
actions taken pursuant to section 24-4-103, persons participating in the rule-making proceeding
need not be made defendants. Each agency conducting a rule-making proceeding shall maintain
a docket listing the name, address, and telephone number of every person who has participated in
a rule-making proceeding by written statement, or by oral comment at a hearing. Any person
who commences suit for judicial review of the rule shall notify each person on the agency's
docket of the fact that a suit has been commenced. The notice shall be sent by first-class certified
mail within fourteen days after filing of the action and shall be accompanied by a copy of the
complaint for judicial review bearing the action number of the case. Thereafter, service of
process, responsive pleadings, and other matters of procedure shall be controlled by the
* * *