Colorado Code § 24-34-305
Powers and duties of commission
(1) The commission has the following
powers and duties:
(a) To adopt, publish, amend, and rescind rules, in accordance with the provisions of
section 24-4-103, that are consistent with and for the implementation of parts 3 to 7 of this
article. All rules adopted or amended are subject to sections 24-4-103 (8)(c) and (8)(d) and 24-
34-104 (6)(b).
(b) Repealed.
(c) (I) To investigate and study the existence, character, causes, and extent of unfair or
discriminatory practices as defined in parts 4 to 7 of this article and to formulate plans for the
elimination of those practices by educational or other means.
(II) (A) In furtherance of its educational efforts to reduce instances of discriminatory or
unfair employment practices, the commission shall create a volunteer working group
representing both employer and employee interests, including human resource professionals, to
assist in education and outreach efforts to foster understanding of and compliance with part 4 of
this article. The commission may accept and expend gifts, grants, and donations to assist in its
duties pursuant to this subparagraph (II).
(B) The commission shall create the volunteer working group by September 1, 2013.
The working group shall develop and submit to the commission, by January 1, 2014, an
education and outreach plan for the commission to implement for purposes of educating
employers and providing outreach regarding part 4 of the article.
(C) In addition to the outreach plan required by sub-subparagraph (B) of this
subparagraph (II), the working group shall compile and provide to the commission information
on educational resources available to employers regarding the requirements of and compliance
with part 4 of this article, including resources for employers on prevention of discriminatory
employment practices. The commission shall post the information on its website and shall make
the information available in an electronic format to all state departments and agencies that
interact with private businesses in the state, including the departments of labor and employment,
regulatory agencies, revenue, and state and the governor's office of economic development.
Those departments and agencies, within existing resources, shall post the information provided
by the commission, or links to that information, on their websites.
(d) (I) To hold hearings upon any complaint issued against a respondent pursuant to
section 24-34-306; to subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance; to administer oaths and
take the testimony of any person under oath; and to compel such respondent to produce for
examination any books and papers relating to any matter involved in such complaint. Such
hearings may be held by the commission itself, or by any commissioner, or by any
administrative law judge appointed by the commission pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of this
title, subject to appropriations for such administrative law judges made to the department of
personnel; except that, if no administrative law judge is made available within the time
limitations set forth in section 24-34-306 (11), the governor shall appoint an administrative law
judge at the request of the commission, and such administrative law judge shall be paid out of
moneys appropriated to the division. If a witness either fails or refuses to obey a subpoena issued
by the commission, the commission may petition the district court having jurisdiction for
issuance of a subpoena in the premises, and the court shall in a proper case issue its subpoena.
Refusal to obey such subpoena shall be punishable as contempt.
(II) No person may be excused from attending and testifying or from producing records,
* * *