Colorado Code § 19-5-104
Final order of relinquishment
(1) If the court terminates the parent-child
legal relationship of both parents or of the only living parent, the court, after taking into account
the religious background of the child, shall order guardianship of the person and legal custody
transferred to:
(a) The county department of human or social services; or
(b) A licensed child placement agency; or
(c) A relative of the child; or
(d) An individual determined to be of good moral character through a process that
includes the assessment made pursuant to section 19-5-206 (2)(g), if such individual shall have
had the child living in his or her home for six months or more, including a foster parent or a
designated adoptive parent.
(2) (a) The court shall consider, but shall not be bound by, a request that custody of the
child, with the option of applying for adoption, be placed in a grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother,
or sister of the child or a foster parent. When ordering legal custody of the child, the court shall
give preference to a grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, or sister of the child when such relative
has made a timely request therefor and the court determines that such placement is in the best
interests of the child. Such request must be submitted to the court prior to commencement of the
hearing on the petition for relinquishment. If such legal custody is granted, guardianship of the
child shall remain with the parent, if the legal parent-child relationship has not been terminated,
or the guardianship shall be transferred pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to require the birth parents or the child placement agency with custody
of the child to notify said relatives described in this subsection (2) of the pending relinquishment
of parental rights. This subsection (2) shall not apply in cases where the birth parents have
designated an adoptive family for the child or the birth parents have designated that legal
custody of the child shall not be in a person described in this subsection (2) and where the child
has not been in legal custody of a relative requesting guardianship or custody as described in this
section or the child has not been in the physical custody of such relative for more than six
months.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), in cases in
which a parent is seeking to relinquish his or her parent-child legal relationship with more than
one child of a sibling group at one time, if the county department or child placement agency
locates an appropriate, capable, willing, and available joint placement for all of the children in
the sibling group, the court shall presume that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint
placement is in the best interests of the children. Such presumption may be rebutted by a
preponderance of the evidence that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint placement is
not in the best interests of a child or of the children.
(3) No person shall be precluded from adopting a child solely because that person has
been a child's foster parent.
(4) The order of relinquishment shall set forth all pertinent facts brought at the hearing,
and, in addition, it shall state that the court is satisfied that the counsel and guidance provided for
in section 19-5-103 (1) and (5) has been offered the relinquishing parent or parents and any child
for whom the court has ordered counseling.
(5) A final order of relinquishment shall divest the relinquishing parent or parents of all
legal rights and obligations they may have with respect to the child relinquished, but it shall not
modify the child's status as an heir at law which shall cease only upon a subsequent final decree
of adoption; except that the relinquishing parent's or parents' obligation to pay for services
received by the child through the department, or other support received, shall be terminated upon
a subsequent final decree of adoption or by order of the court at the time of relinquishment. The
order of relinquishment shall release the relinquished child from all legal obligations with
respect to the relinquishing parent or parents.
(6) If one parent files a petition for the relinquishment of a child and the agency or
person having custody of the child files a petition to terminate the rights of the other parent
pursuant to section 19-5-105, the court shall set a hearing, as expeditiously as possible, on the
relinquishment petition. A court may enter an order of relinquishment for the purpose of
adoption prior to the relinquishment or termination of the other parent's parental rights. Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section, an order of relinquishment is final and
irrevocable.
(7) (a) A relinquishment may be revoked only if, within ninety-one days after the entry
of the relinquishment order, the relinquishing parent establishes by clear and convincing
evidence that such relinquishment was obtained by fraud or duress.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection (7), a relinquishment may not be
revoked on the basis that the relinquishment or termination of the other parent's parental rights
was not obtained because the relinquishing parent knew, but did not disclose, the name or
whereabouts of such other parent.
(8) If the relinquishment by an individual is revoked pursuant to subsection (7) of this
section and no grounds exist under section 19-5-105 or under part 6 of article 3 of this title for
terminating the parental rights of that individual, the court shall dismiss any proceeding for
adoption and shall provide for the care and custody of the child according to the child's best
interests.
(9) The fact that the relinquishing parent or parents are minors shall in no way affect the
validity of the final order of relinquishment.