Colorado Code § 19-3-602
Motion for termination - separate hearing - right to counsel - no jury trial
(1) Termination of a parent-child legal relationship shall be considered only after the filing
of a written motion alleging the factual grounds for termination, and termination of a parent-
child legal relationship shall be considered at a separate hearing following an adjudication of a
child as dependent or neglected. Such motion shall be filed at least thirty days before such
hearing. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of
age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), the court shall hear the
motion for termination within one hundred twenty days after such motion is filed, and shall not
grant a delay unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the
child will be served by granting a delay in accordance with the requirements of section 19-3-104.
(1.5) (a) Pursuant to the provisions of section 19-1-126, the motion for termination must:
(I) Include a statement indicating what continuing inquiries the county department of
human or social services has made in determining whether the child who is the subject of the
termination proceeding is an Indian child;
(I.5) Include a statement indicating that a grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, or sister of
the child must file a request for guardianship and legal custody of the child within twenty days of
the filing of the motion;
(II) Identify whether the child is an Indian child; and
(III) Include the identity of the Indian child's tribe, if the child is identified as an Indian
child.
(b) If notices were sent to the parent or Indian custodian of the child and to the Indian
child's tribe, pursuant to section 19-1-126, the postal receipts, or copies thereof, shall be attached
to the motion for termination and filed with the court or filed within ten days after the filing of
the motion for termination, as specified in section 19-1-126 (1)(c).
(2) After a motion for termination of a parent-child legal relationship is filed pursuant to
this part 6, the parent or parents shall be advised of the right to counsel if not already represented
by counsel of record; and counsel shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of section
19-1-105. The parent or parents shall also be advised that a grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, or
sister of the child must file a request for guardianship and legal custody of the child within
twenty days of the filing of the motion. Advisement of right to counsel and the time for a relative
to file a request may be done in open court or in a writing served as provided by law for motions
and notices in a proceeding under section 19-1-104 (1)(b).
(3) Repealed.
(4) There shall be no right to a jury trial at proceedings held to consider the termination
of a parent-child legal relationship.