Colorado Code § 19-3-508
Neglected or dependent child or youth - disposition - concurrent planning - definition
(1) When a child or youth has been adjudicated to be neglected or dependent, the
court may enter a decree of disposition the same day, but in any event it shall do so within forty-
* * *
relationship, the caseworker assigned to the case shall submit an appropriate treatment plan and
the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan involving the child named and each
respondent named and served in the action. If a child's parent is incarcerated in a department of
corrections facility, a private correctional facility under contract with the department of
corrections, or a jail, the caseworker assigned to the case, upon knowledge of the incarceration,
shall include information in the report that details the services and treatment available to a parent
at the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated or the caseworker's efforts to obtain that
information. The county department shall communicate with the facility or jail where the parent
is incarcerated regarding the requirements of the court-ordered treatment plan. However, the
court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a particular respondent
because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section 19-3-604 (1)(a) and the parents
cannot be located, or because the child has been adjudicated as neglected or dependent based
upon section 19-3-102 (2), or due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604
(1)(b). When the court finds that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised, the court shall
conduct a permanency hearing as set forth in section 19-3-702 (1), unless a motion for
termination of parental rights has been filed within thirty days after the court's finding.
(II) Repealed.
(III) If, after the dispositional hearing, the child's parent becomes continuously
incarcerated in a department of corrections facility, a private correctional facility under contract
with the department of corrections, or a jail for more than thirty-five days, then the caseworker
assigned to the case, upon knowledge of incarceration, shall provide information that details the
services and treatment available to a parent at the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated
or the caseworker's efforts to obtain the information at the next scheduled court hearing.
(2) Before a disposition other than that provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of
this section is made, it shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence that a separation
of the child from the parents or guardian is in the best interests of the child.
(3) (a) The court may enter a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of
one or both parents pursuant to part 6 of this article. Pursuant to section 19-3-602 (1), in a county
designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a
petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), the court shall hear a motion for
termination within one hundred twenty days after such motion is filed, and shall not grant a
* * *