Colorado Code § 19-3-103
Child not neglected - when
(1) No child who in lieu of medical treatment is
under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with a recognized
method of religious healing shall, for that reason alone, be considered to have been neglected or
dependent within the purview of this article. However, the religious rights of a parent, guardian,
or legal custodian shall not limit the access of a child to medical care in a life-threatening
situation or when the condition will result in serious disability. In order to make a determination
as to whether the child is in a life-threatening situation or that the child's condition will result in
serious disability, the court may, as provided under section 19-1-104 (3), order a medical
evaluation of the child. If the court determines, on the basis of any relevant evidence before the
court, including the medical evaluation ordered pursuant to this section, that the child is in a life-
threatening situation or that the child's condition will result in serious disability, the court may,
as provided under section 19-1-104 (3), order that medical treatment be provided for the child. A
child whose parent, guardian, or legal custodian inhibits or interferes with the provision of
medical treatment in accordance with a court order shall be considered to have been neglected or
dependent for the purposes of this article and injured or endangered for the purposes of section
18-6-401, C.R.S.
(2) A method of religious healing shall be presumed to be a recognized method of
religious healing if:
(a) (I) Fees and expenses incurred in connection with such treatment are permitted to be
deducted from taxable income as medical expenses pursuant to regulations or rules promulgated
by the United States internal revenue service; and
(II) Fees and expenses incurred in connection with such treatment are generally
recognized as reimbursable health-care expenses under medical policies of insurance issued by
insurers licensed by this state; or
(b) Such treatment provides a rate of success in maintaining health and treating disease
or injury that is equivalent to that of medical treatment.
(3) Refusing an immunization on the grounds of medical, religious, or personal belief
considerations, as set forth in section 25-4-903, or opting to exclude immunization notification
information from the immunization tracking system established in section 25-4-2403 (7) by itself
does not constitute child abuse or neglect by a parent or legal guardian for the purposes of this
article 3.
(4) (a) A person who performs or has performed an action that is lawful pursuant to
section 18-18-434, article 170 of title 12, or article 50 of title 44 does not constitute child abuse
or neglect by a parent or legal guardian for purposes of this article 3, unless it threatens the
health or welfare of a child.
(b) The court shall not restrict or prohibit family time, or determine that family time is
not in the child's best interests, based solely on the fact that a person performs or has performed
an action that is lawful pursuant to section 18-18-434, article 170 of title 12, or article 50 of title
44, unless the court finds that the child's safety or mental, emotional, or physical health is at risk
as a result of the family time.