Colorado Code § 19-3-102
Neglected or dependent child
(1) A child is neglected or dependent if:
(a) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has abandoned the child or has subjected him
or her to mistreatment or abuse or a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has suffered or allowed
another to mistreat or abuse the child without taking lawful means to stop such mistreatment or
abuse and prevent it from recurring;
(b) The child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian;
(c) The child's environment is injurious to his or her welfare;
(d) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian fails or refuses to provide the child with proper
or necessary subsistence, education, medical care, or any other care necessary for his or her
health, guidance, or well-being;
(e) The child is homeless, without proper care, or not domiciled with his or her parent,
guardian, or legal custodian through no fault of such parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(f) The child has run away from home or is otherwise beyond the control of his or her
parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(g) The child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as
prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn
child's health or welfare is threatened by substance use.
(2) A child is neglected or dependent if:
(a) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has subjected another child or children to an
identifiable pattern of habitual abuse; and
(b) Such parent, guardian, or legal custodian has been the respondent in another
proceeding under this article in which a court has adjudicated another child to be neglected or
dependent based upon allegations of sexual or physical abuse, or a court of competent
jurisdiction has determined that such parent's, guardian's, or legal custodian's abuse or neglect
has caused the death of another child; and
(c) The pattern of habitual abuse described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) and the
type of abuse described in the allegations specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) pose a
current threat to the child.