Colorado Code § 18-9-112
Loitering - definition - legislative declaration
(1) The word "loiter" means
to be dilatory, to stand idly around, to linger, delay, or wander about, or to remain, abide, or tarry
in a public place.
(2) A person commits a petty offense if he or she, with intent to interfere with or disrupt
the school program or with intent to interfere with or endanger schoolchildren, loiters in a school
building or on school grounds or within one hundred feet of school grounds when persons under
the age of eighteen are present in the building or on the grounds, not having any reason or
relationship involving custody of, or responsibility for, a pupil or any other specific, legitimate
reason for being there, and having been asked to leave by a school administrator or the school
administrator's representative or by a peace officer.
(3) It shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant's acts were lawful and he was
exercising his rights of lawful assembly as a part of peaceful and orderly petition for the redress
of grievances, either in the course of labor disputes or otherwise.
(4) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the state has a special interest in
the protection of children and, particularly, in protecting children who attend schools because
required to do so by the "School Attendance Law of 1963", article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., and the
prohibition of loitering in subsection (2) of this section is enacted in furtherance of these
interests.