Colorado Code § 18-9-111
Harassment - Kiana Arellano's Law
(1) A person commits harassment if,
with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical
contact; or
(b) In a public place directs obscene language or makes an obscene gesture to or at
another person; or
(c) Follows a person in or about a public place; or
(d) Repealed.
(e) Directly or indirectly initiates communication with a person or directs language
toward another person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telephone network, data
network, text message, instant message, computer, computer network, computer system, or other
interactive electronic medium in a manner intended to harass or threaten bodily injury or
property damage, or makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal by telephone,
computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium that is
obscene; or
(f) Makes a telephone call or causes a telephone to ring repeatedly, whether or not a
conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate conversation; or
(g) Makes repeated communications at inconvenient hours that invade the privacy of
another and interfere in the use and enjoyment of another's home or private residence or other
private property; or
(h) Repeatedly insults, taunts, challenges, or makes communications in offensively
coarse language to, another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.
(1.5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "obscene" means a
patently offensive description of ultimate sexual acts or solicitation to commit ultimate sexual
acts, whether or not said ultimate sexual acts are normal or perverted, actual or simulated,
including masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or excretory functions.
(2) (a) A person who violates subsection (1)(a) or (1)(c) of this section or violates any
provision of subsection (1) of this section with the intent to intimidate or harass another person,
in whole or in part, because of that person's actual or perceived race; color; religion; ancestry;
national origin; physical or mental disability, as defined in section 18-9-121; sexual orientation,
as defined in section 18-9-121; or transgender identity commits a class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) A person who violates subsection (1)(e), (1)(f), (1)(g), or (1)(h) of this section
commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
(c) A person who violates subsection (1)(b) of this section commits a petty offense.
(3) Any act prohibited by paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section may be deemed
to have occurred or to have been committed at the place at which the telephone call, electronic
mail, or other electronic communication was either made or received.
(4) to (6) Repealed.
(7) Paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section shall be known and may be cited as
"Kiana Arellano's Law".
(8) This section is not intended to infringe upon any right guaranteed to any person by
the first amendment to the United States constitution or to prevent the expression of any
religious, political, or philosophical views.