Colorado Code § 18-9-106
Disorderly conduct
(1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(a) Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public
place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 708, § 39, effective July 1, 2000.)
(c) Makes unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no
right to occupy; or
(d) Fights with another in a public place except in an amateur or professional contest of
athletic skill; or
(e) Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place except when
engaged in lawful target practice or hunting or the ritual discharge of blank ammunition
cartridges as an attendee at a funeral for a deceased person who was a veteran of the armed
forces of the United States; or
(f) Not being a peace officer, displays a real or simulated firearm, displays any article
used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a firearm,
or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a firearm in a public place in a
manner calculated to alarm and does alarm another person.
(2) Repealed.
(3) (a) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(a) or (1)(c) of this section is a petty
offense; except that, if the offense is committed with intent to disrupt, impair, or interfere with a
funeral, or with intent to cause severe emotional distress to a person attending a funeral, it is a
class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section is a petty offense.
(c) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(f) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.
(d) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.