Colorado Code § 18-9-105
Disobedience of public safety orders under riot conditions
A person
commits a class 2 misdemeanor if, during a riot or when one is impending, the person knowingly
disobeys a reasonable public safety order to move, disperse, or refrain from specified activities
in the immediate vicinity of the riot. A public safety order is an order designed to prevent or
control disorder or promote the safety of persons or property issued by an authorized member of
the police, fire, military, or other forces concerned with the riot. No such order shall apply to a
news reporter or other person observing or recording the events on behalf of the public press or
other news media, unless the news reporter or other person is physically obstructing efforts by
such forces to cope with the riot or impending riot. Inapplicability of the order is an affirmative
defense.