Colorado Code § 18-8-208.1
Attempt to escape
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1.5) of
this section, if a person, while in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony,
knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he or she commits a class 4
felony. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (1) shall run consecutively with any
sentences being served by the offender.
(1.5) If a person is serving a direct sentence to a community corrections program
pursuant to section 18-1.3-301, or is transitioning from the department of corrections to a
community corrections program, or is placed in an intensive supervision program pursuant to
section 17-27.5-101, or is participating in a work release or home detention program pursuant to
section 18-1.3-106 (1.1), intensive supervision program, or any other similar authorized
supervised or unsupervised absence from a detention facility as defined in section 18-8-203 (3),
is housed in a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102, or is placed in a community
corrections program for purposes of obtaining residential treatment as a condition of probation
pursuant to section 18-1.3-204 (2.2) or 18-1.3-301 (4)(b), then the person is not in custody or
confinement for purposes of this section.
(2) If a person, while in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not
convicted of a felony, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he
commits a class 5 felony. If the person is convicted of the felony or other crime for which he was
originally in custody or confinement, the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (2) shall
run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender.
(3) If a person, while in custody or confinement following conviction of a misdemeanor
or petty offense, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, the person
commits a class 2 misdemeanor. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (3) shall run
consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender.
(4) If a person, while in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not
convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or
confinement, he is guilty of a petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for not less than two months nor more than four months. If the
person is convicted of the misdemeanor or petty offense for which he was originally in custody
or confinement, the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (4) shall run consecutively
with any sentences being served by the offender.
(5) The sentences imposed by subsections (1), (1.5), and (2) of this section and the
minimum sentences imposed by subsections (3) and (4) of this section shall be mandatory, and
the court shall not grant probation or a suspended sentence, in whole or in part; except that the
court may grant a suspended sentence if the court is sentencing a person to the youthful offender
system pursuant to section 18-1.3-407.
(6) Repealed.
(7) A person held in a staff secure facility, as defined in section 19-2.5-102, is deemed in
custody or confinement for purposes of this section.