Colorado Code § 18-8-208
Escapes
(1) A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or
confinement following conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said
custody or confinement.
(2) A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement
following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes
from said custody or confinement.
(3) A person commits a class 4 felony if, while being in custody or confinement and held
for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or
confinement.
(4) A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if, while being in custody or confinement
following conviction of a misdemeanor or petty offense or a violation of a municipal ordinance,
he or she knowingly escapes from said place of custody or confinement.
(4.5) A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person has been committed to the
division of youth services in the department of human services for a delinquent act, is more than
eighteen years of age, and escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102,
other than a state-operated locked facility.
(5) A person commits a petty offense if, while being in custody or confinement and held
for or charged with but not convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense or violation of a
municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(6) A person who knowingly escapes confinement while being confined pursuant to a
commitment under article 8 of title 16:
(a) Commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a misdemeanor
at the proceeding in which the person was committed;
(b) Commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a felony at the
proceeding in which the person was committed, if in the escape the person does not travel from
the state of Colorado;
(c) Commits a class 5 felony if the person had been charged with a felony at the
proceeding in which the person was committed, if in the escape the person travels outside of the
state of Colorado.
(7) In a prosecution for an offense under subsection (6) of this section, it shall be a
defense for any person who, while being confined pursuant to a commitment under article 8 of
title 16, C.R.S., escapes and who voluntarily returns to the place of confinement.
(8) A person commits a class 5 felony if he knowingly escapes while in custody or
confinement pursuant to the provisions of article 19 of title 16, C.R.S.
(9) The minimum sentences provided by sections 18-1.3-401, 18-1.3-501, and 18-1.3-
503, respectively, for violation of the provisions of this section shall be mandatory, and the court
shall not grant probation or a suspended sentence, in whole or in part; except that the court may
grant a suspended sentence if the court is sentencing a person to the youthful offender system
pursuant to section 18-1.3-407. The provisions of this subsection (9) do not apply to subsection
(4.5) of this section.
(10) Repealed.
(11) If a person is serving a direct sentence to a community corrections program
pursuant to section 18-1.3-301, or is transitioning from the department of corrections to a
community corrections program, or is placed in an intensive supervision program pursuant to
section 17-27.5-101, or is participating in a work release or home detention program pursuant to
section 18-1.3-106 (1.1), intensive supervision program or any other similar authorized
supervised or unsupervised absence from a detention facility as defined in section 18-8-203 (3),
is housed in a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102, or is placed in a community
corrections program for purposes of obtaining residential treatment as a condition of probation
pursuant to section 18-1.3-204 (2.2) or 18-1.3-301 (4)(b), then the person is not in custody or
confinement for purposes of this section.