Colorado Code § 18-8-203
Introducing contraband in the first degree
(1) A person commits
introducing contraband in the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Introduces or attempts to introduce a dangerous instrument into a detention facility or
at any location where an inmate is or is likely to be located, while the inmate is in the custody
and under the jurisdiction of a political subdivision of the state of Colorado or the department of
corrections, but not on parole; or
(b) Being a person confined in a detention facility, makes any dangerous instrument.
(2) Introducing contraband in the first degree is a class 4 felony.
(3) "Detention facility" means any building, structure, enclosure, vehicle, institution,
work site, or place, whether permanent or temporary, fixed or mobile, where persons are or may
be lawfully held in custody or confinement under the jurisdiction of the department of
corrections or under the authority of the United States, the state of Colorado, or any political
subdivision of the state of Colorado.
(4) "Dangerous instrument" as used in this section and in section 18-8-204.1, means a
firearm, explosive device or substance (including ammunition), knife or sharpened instrument,
poison, acid, bludgeon, or projective device, or any other device, instrument, material, or
substance which is readily capable of causing or inducing fear of death or bodily injury, the use
of which is not specifically authorized.