Colorado Code § 18-4-503
Second degree criminal trespass
(1) A person commits the crime of second
degree criminal trespass if such person:
(a) Unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another which are enclosed
in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced; or
(b) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel,
motel, condominium, or apartment building; or
(c) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a motor vehicle of another.
(2) (a) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this
section is a petty offense, but it is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises so
classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.
(b) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(c) of this section is a
class 2 misdemeanor.
(3) Repealed.