Colorado Code § 18-3-204
Assault in the third degree
(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the
third degree if:
(a) The person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with
criminal negligence the person causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly
weapon; or
(b) The person, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm another person whom the
actor knows or reasonably should know to be a peace officer, a firefighter, an emergency
medical care provider, or an emergency medical service provider, causes the other person to
come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, saliva, mucus, vomit, or toxic, caustic,
or hazardous material by any means, including throwing, tossing, or expelling the fluid or
material.
(2) Repealed.
(3) Assault in the third degree is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(4) Repealed.