Colorado Code § 18-3-203
Assault in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of assault in
the second degree if:
(a) Repealed.
(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to
* * *
person by administering to him, without his consent, a drug, substance, or preparation capable of
producing the intended harm; or
(f) While lawfully confined or in custody, he or she knowingly and violently applies
physical force against the person of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service
provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a judge of a court of competent
jurisdiction, or an officer of said court, or, while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of
being charged with or convicted of a crime or as a result of being charged as a delinquent child
or adjudicated as a delinquent child, he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force
against a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under
contract with a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), or while employed by the
division in the department of human services responsible for youth services and who is a youth
services counselor or is in the youth services worker classification series, and the person
committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of his or her
duties, or a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction, or an officer of said court, or a person
engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under contract with a
detention facility or while employed by the division in the department of human services
responsible for youth services. A sentence imposed pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be served
in the department of corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by
the offender; except that, if the offense is committed against a person employed by the division
in the department of human services responsible for youth services, the court may grant
probation or a suspended sentence in whole or in part, and the sentence may run concurrently or
consecutively with any sentences being served. A person who participates in a work release
program, a furlough, or any other similar authorized supervised or unsupervised absence from a
detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), and who is required to report back to the
detention facility at a specified time is deemed to be in custody.
(f.5) (I) While lawfully confined in a detention facility within this state, an actor with
intent to infect, injure, or harm a person in a detention facility whom the actor knows or
reasonably should know to be an employee of a detention facility, causes such employee to come
into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, saliva, mucus, vomit, or any toxic, caustic, or
hazardous material by any means, including, but not limited to, throwing, tossing, or expelling
such fluid or material.
(II) Repealed.
* * *