Colorado Code § 18-3-203
Assault in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of assault in
the second degree if:
(a) Repealed.
(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to
any person by means of a deadly weapon; or
(c) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace
officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider
from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person; or
(c.5) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace
officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider from performing a lawful duty, he or
she intentionally causes serious bodily injury to any person; or
(d) He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly
weapon; or
(e) For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally
causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another
person by administering to him, without his consent, a drug, substance, or preparation capable of
producing the intended harm; or
(f) While lawfully confined or in custody, he or she knowingly and violently applies
physical force against the person of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service
provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a judge of a court of competent
jurisdiction, or an officer of said court, or, while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of
being charged with or convicted of a crime or as a result of being charged as a delinquent child
or adjudicated as a delinquent child, he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force
against a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under
contract with a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), or while employed by the
division in the department of human services responsible for youth services and who is a youth
services counselor or is in the youth services worker classification series, and the person
* * *