Colorado Code § 18-3-203
Assault in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of assault in
the second degree if:
(a) Repealed.
(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to
any person by means of a deadly weapon; or
(c) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace
officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider
from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person; or
(c.5) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace
officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider from performing a lawful duty, he or
she intentionally causes serious bodily injury to any person; or
(d) He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly
weapon; or
(e) For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally
causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another
person by administering to him, without his consent, a drug, substance, or preparation capable of
producing the intended harm; or
(f) While lawfully confined or in custody, he or she knowingly and violently applies
physical force against the person of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service
provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a judge of a court of competent
jurisdiction, or an officer of said court, or, while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of
being charged with or convicted of a crime or as a result of being charged as a delinquent child
* * *
commission of murder, robbery, arson, burglary, escape, kidnapping in the first degree, sexual
assault, sexual assault in the first or second degree as such offenses existed prior to July 1, 2000,
or class 3 felony sexual assault on a child.
(c) (I) If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to subsection
(2)(b.5) of this section, except with respect to sexual assault or sexual assault in the first degree
as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the
provisions of section 18-1.3-406. A defendant convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant
to paragraph (b.5) of this subsection (2) with respect to sexual assault or sexual assault in the
first degree as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, shall be sentenced in accordance with section 18-
1.3-401 (8)(e) or (8)(e.5).
(II) If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to subsection
(1)(b), (1)(c.5), (1)(d), or (1)(g) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in
accordance with section 18-1.3-406; except that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-
1.3-406, the court is not required to sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for a
mandatory term of incarceration.
(d) For purposes of determining sudden heat of passion pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of
this section, a defendant's act does not constitute an act performed upon a sudden heat of passion
if it results solely from the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim's
* * *