Colorado Code § 18-3-103
Murder in the second degree - definitions
(1) A person commits the crime
of murder in the second degree if:
(a) The person knowingly causes the death of a person; or
(b) Acting either alone or with one or more persons, he or she commits or attempts to
commit felony arson, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault as prohibited by section 18-
3-402, sexual assault in the first or second degree as prohibited by section 18-3-402 or 18-3-403,
as those sections existed prior to July 1, 2000, or a class 3 felony for sexual assault on a child as
provided in section 18-3-405 (2), or the felony crime of escape as provided in section 18-8-208,
and, in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to
commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of a person, other than one of the
participants, is caused by any participant.
(1.5) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating subsection (1)(b) of this section
that the defendant:
(a) Was not the only participant in the underlying crime; and
(b) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command,
importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
(c) Was not armed with a deadly weapon; and
(d) Did not engage himself or herself in or intend to engage in and had no reasonable
ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in
death or serious bodily injury.
(2) Diminished responsibility due to self-induced intoxication is not a defense to murder
in the second degree.
(2.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 96, p. 1844, § 12, effective July 1, 1996.)
(3) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), murder in
the second degree is a class 2 felony.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), murder in the
second degree is a class 3 felony where the act causing the death was performed upon a sudden
heat of passion, caused by a serious and highly provoking act of the intended victim, affecting
the defendant sufficiently to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person; but, if between
the provocation and the killing there is an interval sufficient for the voice of reason and
humanity to be heard, the killing is a class 2 felony.
(c) For purposes of determining sudden heat of passion pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of
this section, a defendant's act does not constitute an act performed upon a sudden heat of passion
if it results solely from the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim's
actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation, including
but not limited to under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted nonforcible
romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant.
(4) A defendant convicted pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be sentenced
by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
(5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Gender identity" and "gender expression" have the same meaning as in section 18-1-
901 (3)(h.5).
(b) "Intimate relationship" has the same meaning as in section 18-6-800.3.
(c) "Sexual orientation" has the same meaning as in section 18-9-121 (5)(b).