Colorado Code § 18-3-102
Murder in the first degree
(1) A person commits the crime of murder in the
first degree if:
(a) After deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than
himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person; or
(b) Repealed.
(c) By perjury or subornation of perjury he procures the conviction and execution of any
innocent person; or
(d) Under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life generally, he knowingly engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than himself, and thereby causes the
death of another; or
(e) He or she commits unlawful distribution, dispensation, or sale of a controlled
substance to a person under the age of eighteen years on school grounds as provided in section
18-18-407 (2), or 18-18-407 (1)(g)(I) for offenses committed on or after October 1, 2013, and
the death of such person is caused by the use of such controlled substance; or
(f) The person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet attained twelve
years of age and the person committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to
the victim.
(2) Repealed.
(3) Murder in the first degree is a class 1 felony.
(4) The statutory privilege between patient and physician and between husband and wife
shall not be available for excluding or refusing testimony in any prosecution for the crime of
murder in the first degree as described in paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section.