Colorado Code § 18-2-301
Criminal solicitation
(1) Except as to bona fide acts of persons authorized
by law to investigate and detect the commission of offenses by others, a person is guilty of
criminal solicitation if he or she commands, induces, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade
another person, or offers his or her services or another's services to a third person, to commit a
felony, whether as principal or accomplice, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission
of that crime, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent.
(2) It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were
achieved, the defendant would be the sole victim of the offense or the offense is so defined that
his conduct would be inevitably incident to its commission or he otherwise would not be guilty
under the statute defining the offense or under section 18-1-603 dealing with complicity.
(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the person solicited could not
be guilty of the offense because of lack of responsibility or culpability, or other incapacity.
(4) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant,
after soliciting another person to commit a felony, persuaded him not to do so or otherwise
prevented the commission of the felony, under circumstances manifesting a complete and
voluntary renunciation of the defendant's criminal intent.
(5) Criminal solicitation is subject to the penalties provided for criminal attempt in
section 18-2-101.