Colorado Code § 18-2-206
Penalties for criminal conspiracy - when convictions barred
(1)
Conspiracy to commit a class 1 felony is a class 2 felony; conspiracy to commit a class 2 felony
is a class 3 felony; conspiracy to commit a class 3 felony is a class 4 felony; conspiracy to
commit a class 4 felony is a class 5 felony; conspiracy to commit a class 5 or 6 felony is a class 6
felony.
(2) A person may not be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense if he is acquitted
of the offense which is the object of the conspiracy where the sole evidence of conspiracy is the
evidence establishing the commission of the offense which is the object of the conspiracy.
(3) If the particular conduct charged to constitute a criminal conspiracy is so inherently
unlikely to result or culminate in the commission of a crime that neither that conduct nor the
offender presents a public danger warranting the grading of the offense under this section, the
court may enter judgment and impose sentence for a crime of a lesser class or, in extreme cases,
may dismiss the prosecution.
(4) Conspiracy to commit a class 1 misdemeanor or class 2 misdemeanor is a class 2
misdemeanor.
(5) Repealed.
(6) Conspiracy to commit a petty offense is a crime of the same class as the offense
itself.
(7) (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony
is a level 2 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 2 drug felony is a level 3 drug felony;
conspiracy to commit a level 3 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony; and conspiracy to commit a
level 4 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug
misdemeanor is a level 2 drug misdemeanor; and conspiracy to commit a level 2 drug
misdemeanor is a level 2 drug misdemeanor.