Colorado Code § 18-12-207
Judicial review - permit denial - permit suspension - permit revocation - denial, suspension, or revocation of instructor verification
(1) If a sheriff denies a permit
application, refuses to renew a permit, or suspends or revokes a permit, the applicant or
permittee may seek judicial review of the sheriff's decision. The applicant or permittee may seek
judicial review either in lieu of or subsequent to the sheriff's second review.
(2) The procedure and time lines for filing a complaint, an answer, and briefs for judicial
review pursuant to this section shall be in accordance with the procedures specified in rule 106
(a)(4) and (b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, at a judicial review
sought pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the sheriff shall have the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that the applicant or permittee is ineligible to possess a permit
under the criteria listed in section 18-12-203 (1) or, if the denial, suspension, or revocation was
based on the sheriff's determination that the person would be a danger as provided in section 18-
12-203 (2), the sheriff shall have the burden of proving the determination by clear and
convincing evidence. Following completion of the review, the court may award attorney fees to
the prevailing party.
(4) (a) If a sheriff denies a person's application for verification as a firearms instructor or
suspends or revokes a person's firearms instructor verification, the person may seek judicial
review of the sheriff's decision. The procedure and timelines described in subsection (2) of this
section apply to judicial review of a sheriff's decision pursuant to this subsection (4).
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, at a judicial review
sought pursuant to this subsection (4), the sheriff has the burden of proving by a preponderance
of the evidence that the person does not meet the requirements to be verified as a firearms
instructor or satisfies the criteria for suspension or revocation of a firearms instructor
verification.