Colorado Code § 18-12-206
Sheriff - issuance or denial of permits - report
(1) Within ninety days
after the date of receipt of the items specified in section 18-12-205, a sheriff shall:
(a) Approve the permit application and issue the permit; or
(b) Deny the permit application based solely on the ground that the applicant fails to
qualify under the criteria listed in section 18-12-203 (1) or that the applicant would be a danger
as described in section 18-12-203 (2). If the sheriff denies the permit application, he or she shall
notify the applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial and informing the applicant of the
right to seek a second review of the application by the sheriff, to submit additional information
for the record, and to seek judicial review pursuant to section 18-12-207.
(2) If the sheriff does not receive the results of the fingerprint checks conducted by the
bureau and by the federal bureau of investigation within ninety days after receiving a permit
application, the sheriff shall determine whether to grant or deny the permit application without
considering the fingerprint check information. If, upon receipt of the information, the sheriff
finds that the permit was issued or denied erroneously, based on the criteria specified in section
18-12-203 (1) and (2), the sheriff shall either revoke or issue the permit, whichever is
appropriate.
(3) (a) Each sheriff shall maintain a list of the persons to whom he or she issues permits
pursuant to this part 2. Upon request by another criminal justice agency for law enforcement
purposes, the sheriff may, at his or her discretion, share information from the list of permittees
with a law enforcement agency for the purpose of determining the validity of a permit. A
database maintained pursuant to this subsection (3) and any database operated by a state agency
that includes permittees shall be searchable only by name.
(b) (I) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), on and
after July 1, 2011, a sheriff shall not share information from the list of permittees with a law
enforcement agency for the purpose of creating a statewide database of permittees, and any law
enforcement agency that receives information concerning permittees from a sheriff shall not use
the information to create or maintain a statewide database of permittees. Any information
concerning a permittee that is included in a statewide database pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subsection (3) shall be removed from the database no later than July 1, 2011.
(II) Repealed.
(c) Except for suspected violations of sections 18-12-105 and 18-12-105.5, a peace
officer may not use or search a database of permittees maintained by a law enforcement agency
to establish reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop, or when contacting an individual, to justify
probable cause for a search or seizure of a person or a person's vehicle or property.
(4) Each sheriff shall annually prepare a report specifying, at a minimum, the number of
permit applications received during the year for which the report was prepared, the number of
permits issued during the year, the number of permits denied during the year, the reasons for
denial, the number of revocations during the year, and the reasons for the revocations. The report
shall not include the name of a person who applies for a permit, regardless of whether the person
receives or is denied a permit. Each sheriff shall submit the report on or before March 1, 2004,
and on or before March 1 each year thereafter, to the members of the general assembly. In
addition, each sheriff shall provide a copy of the annual report prepared pursuant to this
subsection (4) to a member of the public upon request.