Colorado Code § 18-12-105.6
Limitation on local ordinances regarding firearms in private vehicles
(1) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(a) A person carrying a weapon in a private automobile or other private means of
conveyance for hunting or for lawful protection of such person's or another's person or property,
as permitted in sections 18-12-105 (2)(b) and 18-12-105.5 (3)(c), may tend to travel within a
county, city and county, or municipal jurisdiction or in or through different county, city and
county, and municipal jurisdictions, en route to the person's destination;
(b) Inconsistent laws exist in local jurisdictions with regard to the circumstances under
which weapons may be carried in automobiles and other private means of conveyance;
(c) This inconsistency creates a confusing patchwork of laws that unfairly subjects a
person who lawfully travels with a weapon to criminal penalties because he or she travels within
a jurisdiction or into or through another jurisdiction;
(d) This inconsistency places citizens in the position of not knowing when they may be
violating local laws while traveling within a jurisdiction or in, through, or between different
(2) (a) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2)(a) is effective until January 1,
2025.] Based on the findings specified in subsection (1) of this section, the general assembly
concludes that the carrying of weapons in private automobiles or other private means of
conveyance for hunting or for lawful protection of a person's or another's person or property
while traveling into, through, or within a municipal, county, or city and county jurisdiction,
regardless of the number of times the person stops in a jurisdiction, is a matter of statewide
concern and is not an offense.
(2) (a) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2)(a) is effective January 1, 2025.]
Based on the findings specified in subsection (1) of this section, the general assembly concludes
that the carrying of weapons in private automobiles or other private means of conveyance for
hunting or for lawful protection of a person's or another's person or property while traveling into,
through, or within, a municipal, county, or city and county jurisdiction, regardless of the number
of times the person stops in a jurisdiction, is a matter of statewide concern and, except as
described in section 18-12-114.5, is not an offense.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no municipality, county, or city and
county shall have the authority to enact or enforce any ordinance or resolution that would restrict
a person's ability to travel with a weapon in a private automobile or other private means of
conveyance for hunting or for lawful protection of a person's or another's person or property
while traveling into, through, or within, a municipal, county, or city and county jurisdiction,
regardless of the number of times the person stops in a jurisdiction.