Colorado Code § 18-12-105.5
Unlawfully carrying a weapon - unlawful possession of weapons - school, college, or university grounds - definition
(1) (a) A person shall not knowingly and
unlawfully and without legal authority carry, bring, or have in the person's possession a deadly
weapon as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(e) that is not a firearm in or on the real estate and all
improvements erected thereon of any public or private elementary, middle, junior high, high, or
vocational school or any public or private college, university, or seminary; except for the
purpose of presenting an authorized public demonstration or exhibition pursuant to instruction in
conjunction with an organized school or class, for the purpose of carrying out the necessary
duties and functions of an employee of an educational institution that require the use of a deadly
weapon that is not a firearm, or for the purpose of participation in an authorized extracurricular
activity or on an athletic team.
(a.5) A person shall not knowingly carry a firearm, either openly or concealed, in or on
the real estate and all improvements erected thereon of any licensed child care center; public or
private elementary, middle, junior high, high, or vocational school; or any public or private
college, university, or seminary; except for the purpose of presenting an authorized public
demonstration or exhibition pursuant to instruction in conjunction with an organized school or
class, for the purpose of carrying out the necessary duties and functions of an employee of an
educational institution that require the use of a firearm, or for the purpose of participation in an
authorized extracurricular activity or on an athletic team.
(b) (I) A person who violates subsection (1)(a) of this section commits a class 6 felony if
the weapon involved is a deadly weapon other than a firearm, as defined in section 18-1-901.
(II) A person who violates subsection (1)(a.5) of this section commits a class 1
misdemeanor.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 709, § 45, effective July 1, 2000.)
(3) It is not an offense under this section if:
(a) The weapon is unloaded and remains inside a motor vehicle while upon the real
estate of any public or private college, university, or seminary; or
(b) The person is in that person's own dwelling or place of business or on property
owned or under that person's control at the time of the act of carrying; or
(c) The person is in a private automobile or other private means of conveyance and is
carrying a weapon for lawful protection of that person's or another's person or property while
traveling; or
(d) Repealed.
(d.5) The weapon involved was a handgun, the person held a valid permit to carry a
concealed handgun or a temporary emergency permit issued pursuant to part 2 of this article 12,
and the person is carrying the concealed handgun:
(I) On the real property, or into any improvements erected thereon, of a public
elementary, middle, junior high, or high school in accordance with the authority granted
pursuant to section 18-12-214 (3); or
(II) In a parking area of a licensed child care center or a public or private college,
university, or seminary; or
(e) The person is a school resource officer, as defined in section 22-32-109.1 (1)(g.5),
C.R.S., or a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., when carrying a weapon in
conformance with the policy of the employing agency as provided in section 16-2.5-101 (2),
C.R.S.; or
(f) and (g) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 1626, § 51, effective August 6, 2003.)
(h) The person has possession of the weapon for use in an educational program approved
by a school, which program includes, but is not limited to, any course designed for the repair or
maintenance of weapons; or
(i) The weapon involved is a firearm; the person carrying the firearm is employed or
retained as security personnel by a licensed child care center or a public or private college,
university, or seminary; and the person is carrying the firearm while engaged in the person's
official duties as security personnel; or
(j) A licensed child care center is on the same real estate as another building or
improvement that is not a school and that is open to the public and the person is carrying a
firearm on an area of real estate or any improvement thereon that is not designated as a licensed
child care center.
(4) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "licensed child care
center" means a child care center, as defined in section 26.5-5-303 (3), that is licensed by the
department of early childhood or is exempt from licensing pursuant to section 26.5-5-304 (1)(b),
and that operates with stated educational purposes. "Licensed child care center" does not include
a family child care home, as defined in section 26.5-5-303 (7).