Colorado Code § 18-1-410
Postconviction remedy
(1) Notwithstanding the fact that no review of a
conviction of crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor, or that a judgment
of conviction was affirmed upon appeal, every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter
of right to make applications for postconviction review. Except as otherwise required by
subsection (1.5) of this section, an application for postconviction review must, in good faith,
allege one or more of the following grounds to justify a hearing thereon:
(a) That the conviction was obtained or sentence imposed in violation of the constitution
or laws of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;
(b) That the applicant was convicted under a statute that is in violation of the
constitution of the United States or the constitution of this state, or that the conduct for which the
applicant was prosecuted is constitutionally protected;
(c) That the court rendering judgment was without jurisdiction over the person of the
applicant or the subject matter;
(d) That the sentence imposed exceeded the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise
not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law;
(e) That there exists evidence of material facts, not theretofore presented and heard,
which, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been known to or learned of by
the defendant or his attorney prior to the submission of the issues to the court or jury, and which
requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
(f) (I) That there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant's
conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed
legal standard.
(II) The ground set forth in this paragraph (f) may not be asserted if, prior to filing for
relief pursuant to this paragraph (f), a person has not sought appeal of a conviction within the
time prescribed therefor or if a judgment of conviction has been affirmed upon appeal.
(g) Any grounds otherwise properly the basis for collateral attack upon a criminal
judgment; or
(h) That the sentence imposed has been fully served or that there has been unlawful
revocation of parole, probation, or conditional release.
(1.5) An application for postconviction review in a class 1 felony case where a sentence
of death has been imposed shall be limited to claims of newly discovered evidence and
ineffective assistance of counsel; except that, for any sentence of death imposed on or after the
date upon which the Colorado supreme court adopts rules implementing the unitary system of
review established by part 2 of article 12 of title 16, C.R.S., any application for postconviction
review in such case shall be governed by the provisions of part 2 of article 12 of title 16, C.R.S.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise required by paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), procedures
to be followed in implementation of the right to postconviction remedy shall be as prescribed by
rule of the supreme court of the state of Colorado.
(b) In any class 1 felony case where a sentence of death has been imposed, the district
court shall expeditiously consider an application for postconviction remedy. It is the general
assembly's intent that the district court give priority to cases in which a sentence of death has
been imposed.
(3) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), an appeal of
any order by the district court granting or denying postconviction relief in a case in which a
sentence of death has been imposed shall be to the Colorado supreme court as provided by
section 13-4-102 (1)(h), C.R.S. The procedures to be followed in the implementation of such
review shall be in accordance with any rules adopted by the Colorado supreme court in response
to the legislative intent expressed in section 16-12-101.5 (1), C.R.S.
(b) In any class 1 felony case in which a sentence of death is imposed on or after the date
upon which the Colorado supreme court adopts rules implementing the unitary system of review
established under part 2 of article 12 of title 16, C.R.S., the procedures for appealing any order
by the district court granting or denying postconviction relief and review by the Colorado
supreme court of such order shall be governed by the provisions of part 2 of article 12 of title 16,
C.R.S., and by such rules adopted by the supreme court.